The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Addon an Domain Create an automatic Subdomain

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Slatko, Jan 24, 2011.

  1. Slatko

    Slatko Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2011
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hello
    I have Create the User test and give him the Domain example.com
    When i log me now in this User account and add an other Doamin test.com
    its create automatical an Subdomain test.example.com.
    How can i add Domains without Create this Subdomains?
     
  2. JawadArshad

    JawadArshad Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2008
    Messages:
    447
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    PK
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    The addon creation process has a subdomain creation associated with it and an addon is in essence a parked domain on that subdomain in terms of Apache VirtualHost entries. I believe currently, there is no default way to stop the subdomain from getting created. You might want to put in a feature request and if it generates enough support, cPanel might implement it.
     
  3. cPanelJared

    cPanelJared Technical Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2010
    Messages:
    1,842
    Likes Received:
    18
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    An addon domain is a special type of subdomain. As JawadArshad mentioned, an addon domain is a subdomain that also has its own VirtualHost container, separate from the main domain, with its own document root defined. There is no way to add an addon domain without a corresponding subdomain, because this is fundamental to the design of addon domains on cPanel.
     
  4. Slatko

    Slatko Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2011
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ok and how can i Add an Domain without AadonDomain? I mean real Domain.
     
  5. cPanelJared

    cPanelJared Technical Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2010
    Messages:
    1,842
    Likes Received:
    18
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    You can either create a new cPanel account, or you can park a domain on an existing account. You may find the following documentation about parked domains helpful:

    Parked Domains
     
  6. kocsmy

    kocsmy Registered

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Dear Jared,

    In the virtualhost you can see this after you created a new addon domain:
    ServerName myAddonDomain.myRootDomain.com
    ServerAlias myAddonDomain.com www.myAddonDomain.com www.myAddonDomain.myRootDomain.com

    According to this, you should just put the addon domain after the ServerName, and remove the subdomain alias from the ServerAlias listing. Would it solve the problem?

    The auto-subdomain creation leads to a bunch of SEO issues (well, you can redirect them, but c'mon...), and it's just simple annoying, anti-user-friendly, and (almost) totally useless.

    Best regards,
     
  7. Winuk

    Winuk Registered

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    There should be a work around or feature offered to negate this problem and it is a problem.

    I had a base domain name "site1.ca" then later added an add-on domain "site2.ca" then created a sub-domain "sub.site1.ca" with the same username as the add-on domain "site2.ca" now I cannot delete that sub-domain because it gives me the following error:

    "Sorry, the subdomain sub cannot be removed because it is linked to the addon domain(s) 'site1.ca'. You must first remove the add-on domain(s)."

    The subdomaim should be tied to site1.ca.ca NOT site2.ca

    I no longer use site1.ca and it's on a permanent redirect to site2.ca

    Sigh...
     
Loading...

Share This Page