The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Addon domain acts as park domain

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by ashique, Dec 19, 2005.

  1. ashique

    ashique Registered

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2005
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hello,

    when i create an addon domain from the cpanel and then checks it in the browser it is showing up the main domain page itself. It is actiing as a parked domain. The subdomain for the addon domain is also not working.

    But if we take the maindomainname/directory it works fine and shows up a different page. But the directory.maindomainname is not giving any result.

    Any ideas...?
     
  2. bijo

    bijo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2004
    Messages:
    475
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    India
    Hello,

    Check the document root and serverAlias of the addon domain in your apache conf, It will help you to solve the issue ;)
     
  3. ashique

    ashique Registered

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2005
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    everything is checked previously itself... The document root is correct, so is the server alias...
    I have given the subdomain entry in the same format as of the working subdomain.
     
  4. Murtaza_t

    Murtaza_t Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2005
    Messages:
    476
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Earth
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    What is the exact error you get while browsing your site..
     
  5. ashique

    ashique Registered

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2005
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I add an addon domain from the cpanel and when takes it in the browser i get the main domain page itself. all the entries in httpd.conf are correct.
     
  6. madaboutlinux

    madaboutlinux Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2005
    Messages:
    1,052
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Earth
    I suggest you to delete both the entries (Subdomain and Addon Domain) from your Cpanel and create it again. Do you have the shell access anyway?
     
  7. sumith

    sumith Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2005
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    8
    addon domain

    hey aashique,

    also check if there is any namevirtualhost entry for the IP. If not, it will display the webpages of the above virtualhost.
     
Loading...

Share This Page