The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Addon domain and wrong DNS?

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by internetfab, Feb 24, 2003.

  1. internetfab

    internetfab Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2003
    Messages:
    336
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Gothenburg, Sweden
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Hi!

    A client called today wondering if he could have a few addon domains in his account. He was going to move some domains over to our DNS.
    The problem is that I want to setup the domains in our DNS, so that his website won't have an interrupt! When I try to addon his domains, it says that the domain already has an entry in some other DNS.

    Sooo, any way to get around this?
     
  2. internetfab

    internetfab Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2003
    Messages:
    336
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Gothenburg, Sweden
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Hmm, tried adding a .co.uk domain and that went ok. Seems the script couldnt contact the whois server. Anyway to shut down that script? :) Or at least make it believe it cant contact the .com whois server?
     
  3. awsol

    awsol cPanel Test Bitch

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2002
    Messages:
    591
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Boston MA
    In WHM go to Tweak Settings and check the following 2 options.

    Allow Creation of Parked/Addon Domains that resolve to other servers (ie domain transfers)

    Allow Creation of Parked/Addon Domains that are not registered

    Then create the account.
     
  4. internetfab

    internetfab Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2003
    Messages:
    336
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Gothenburg, Sweden
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Thanx alot, this helped :)
    Must have overlooked it somehow, so many options :)
     
  5. awsol

    awsol cPanel Test Bitch

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2002
    Messages:
    591
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Boston MA
    No problem. It's a new feature so I can see it overlooked. Glad it helped.
     
Loading...

Share This Page