The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Addon Domain Error - Not Create FTP Account Automatically

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by mgilank, Feb 12, 2013.

  1. mgilank

    mgilank Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi, bit confusing why addon domain menu, when i try to put addon domain is not auto create FTP account, and it still load for a while, when i refresh the page the addon is appear, no notice about addon already succeed , why is it happen?
    i've restart FTP service, bind and apache, but it's not work.

    waiting for helps, thanks
     
  2. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,811
    Likes Received:
    671
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello :)

    Does this happen on all new addon domain names that you create? Or, did it only happen on this single addon domain name? Were there any error messages in /usr/local/cpanel/logs/error_log when this happened? Are you using the X3 theme?

    Thank you.
     
  3. mgilank

    mgilank Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Thanks for reply

    Yes its on all new addon on all client, Yes i am using X3, here's the output on /usr/local/cpanel/logs/error_log when i try again to add new addon domain

    Code:
    [2013-02-13 06:14:31 +0700] info [ensure_vhost_includes] 'local' datastore in use (/var/cpanel/conf/apache/local)
    [2013-02-13 06:14:32 +0700] info [parkadmin] Creating Addon domain 'domain.com' on 'domain.com.website.com'.
    [2013-02-13 06:14:37 +0700] info [parkadmin] 'local' datastore in use (/var/cpanel/conf/apache/local)
    
    
    how to fix this?
     
  4. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,811
    Likes Received:
    671
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Could you open a support ticket so we can reproduce the issue and investigate further? You can use the following URL to submit a ticket:

    Submit A Ticket

    Post the ticket number here and we update this thread with the resolution.

    Thank you.
     
Loading...

Share This Page