The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Addon domain errors - Error from park wrapper: Sorry, cannot determine nameserver IPs

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by liamjford, Aug 31, 2010.

  1. liamjford

    liamjford Registered

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi all,

    New cpanel user - have just got a main account set up with my main url http://www.whi.im - which is working fine.

    When I go to add an additional domain to my account (I am allowed addon domains) I get this error:

    Addon Domain Additions

    There was a problem creating the addondomain. Show Details:
    Error from park wrapper: Sorry, cannot determine nameserver IPs. Please make sure that the domain is registered with a valid domain registrar.


    I've checked my domain registrar (ww.modone.gd) and the nameservers are correctly set up there (set them up on Friday morning) - and also asked them if they have any idea what the problem could be.

    They responded:
    "It appears that ns1.lioneater.com and ns2.lioneater.com, which are currently set as the DNS servers for we.gd, are not authoritative for your domain.
    This means that they have no records for the domain."


    Any idea what i should do next? I do not have WHM access for the account i have.

    I have also asked the host for assistance but am still awaiting there reply.

    Many thanks.

    Liam
     
    #1 liamjford, Aug 31, 2010
    Last edited: Aug 31, 2010
  2. liamjford

    liamjford Registered

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
  3. JawadArshad

    JawadArshad Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2008
    Messages:
    447
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    PK
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Liam,

    - Check whois report of your site from a sites like whois.domaintools.com or Internic | Whois and see if it shows as registered.

    - If it does, make sure you have set the name servers of your site according to what your host's recommendation.

    - Fastest way would be to contact your host and they can resolve this issue for you. They have admin access whereby they can park/addon a domain before DNS propagation.

     
  4. liamjford

    liamjford Registered

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Thanks for getting back - yes whois is showing reg'd to me and is showing my name servers set up the same as my main account: AdamsNames Registration

    I've asked the host, but I think he may just be a reseller - so just trying to find out from them what they think they can do to help me.

    Cheers again.
     
Loading...

Share This Page