The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Addon domain feature not working

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by absolutewebhost, Jul 20, 2004.

  1. absolutewebhost

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2004
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Auckland, New Zealand
    Hi there CPanel Staff,

    I have a client who is trying to add the domain countryboystoys.co.nz as an addon domain to their account (the domain was repointed 5 days ago to my server).
    For some strange reason, everytime himself, and myself also try to repoint it we get the following error:

    ---
    Addon Domain Maintenance



    Addon Domain Additions


    The subdomain, cbt.donsautopages.co.nz has been added.

    countryboystoys.co.nz is controlled by another user. You cannot park it.

    The subdomain, cbt.donsautopages.co.nz has been removed.

    countryboystoys.co.nz could not be setup. The subdomain cbt.donsautopages.co.nz was not setup either.
    ---

    I have tried to get the domain registrar to helpme, but they fobbed me off and suggest I talk to you guys. It is a CPanel problem as when I create a totally new account for countryboystoys.co.nz it works totally fine within seconds, but the addon domain doesn't seem to want to work.
    Please help!

    Kindest of regards,

    Hamish Stanaway, CEO

    Absolute Web Hosting
    http://www.webhosting.net.nz
    http://buywebhosting.co.nz
     
  2. supportbytes

    supportbytes Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2004
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Remove the DNS zone for countryboystoys.co.nz from the root WHM, and also the virtualhost from httpd.conf if there is any. Then try again.
     
  3. fwwebs

    fwwebs Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2004
    Messages:
    329
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Go to WHM and Tweak Settings and make sure that Allow Creation of Parked/Addon Domains that are not registered is checked. This should resolve your problem.
     
  4. Secret Agent

    Secret Agent Guest

    I'm getting the same problem

    soandso.com is controlled by another user. You cannot park it.

    I have checked
    Allow Creation of Parked/Addon Domains that are not registered

    I even tried it by also selecting

    Allow Creation of Parked/Addon Domains that resolve to other servers
    Allow users to Park/Addon Domains on top of domains owned by other users
    Prevent users from parking/adding on common internet domains (this one always checked)


    Still doesn't work

    The nameservers do resolve to the server and does not exists in httpd.conf

    Any ideas?
     
  5. tisha

    tisha Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2003
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I've got the same issue as well... have tried everything that has been discussed in this thread, still no use..... any suggessions??
    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Addon Domain Additions


    The subdomain, pathway.ourblessedhome.com has been added.

    path-of-light.com is controlled by another user. You cannot park it.


    Removed Entry from httpd.conf The subdomain, pathway.ourblessedhome.com has been removed.

    path-of-light.com could no be setup. The subdomain pathway.ourblessedhome.com was not setup either.
    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    :confused:
     
  6. PbG

    PbG Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2003
    Messages:
    241
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Has anyone put in a ticket or bug report for this ?? I am getting:

    "Sorry, you are not allowed to park common domains."

    The domains the user attempted to add are not common, are registered to customer and pointed to our servers at the registrar. Furthermore the same did get added properly and resolve in the browser properly despite the error.
     
  7. Secret Agent

    Secret Agent Guest

    bump

    Still facing this issue.

    I have a list in subdomains (but no actual subdomains) and no addon domains, won't allow me to add a domain in addons, yet it exist in subdomain drop down list and I cleared it from httpd.conf - restarted apache, same issue
     
  8. Secret Agent

    Secret Agent Guest

    Addon Domain Additions


    The subdomain, asouth.somedomain.com has been added.

    somedomain.com is already configured.


    Removed Entry from httpd.conf The subdomain, asouth.somedomain.com has been removed.

    somedomain.com could not be setup. The subdomain asouth.somedomain.com was not setup either.

    I removed it before from httpd.conf and named.conf, what's the problem?
     
  9. attaikkulathu

    attaikkulathu Registered

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2004
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hello everybody,

    Any update to the issue. I am having the same issue. if anybody have come across this issue, please let me know if there is a fix. The client is desparate.
     
  10. jroes

    jroes Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2005
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    bump

    same issue: cPanel 10.2.0-R3 WHM 10.1.0
     
  11. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    Have you checked bugzilla and added an entry if it's not there or logged a ticket with cPanel or through your license owner? If not, there's no point in bumping the thread as you haven't informed cPanel of an issue.
     
  12. Gnomercy

    Gnomercy Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2002
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I've walked a few different error messages in the search for a solution to this issue. The "already configured" message was solved by removing reference to the addon domain from /var/cpanel/users/username. Currently, I'm getting the previously referenced error message that the domain is controlled by another user. I have a ticket in with Cpanel about this and will report here what I hear.
     
  13. ehpmahesh

    ehpmahesh Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2004
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Hi,

    Whenever you try to add an addon domain to your domain at that time make sure that both domain pointing to the same server. If addon domain is not pointing to your main domain server then it will give such type of error. Please update your addon domain DNS and then try. I think this will solve your problem.
     
  14. jupiter

    jupiter Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2004
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    This issue about not being able to park domains using the add on feature and showing up as not being able to park common domains started with me too out of the blue even though in the tweek settings I have it configured to allow parking of domains that happen to be pointed elsewhere... I don't understand why this happened out of the blue and its causing
    a customer service nightmare. People are creating and deleting and creating and deleting
    and you know that when people do that all it takes is a burp and it can mess configurations up for the client and create a mess.
    Clients think they can't do add on domains.....

    We really need a solution to this problem. It's NOT something we did on the boxes. It simply started one day and its been a problem ever since.

    Jupiter
     
  15. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    Have you logged the problem with cPanel in any way to inform them?
     
  16. Rit

    Rit Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2005
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    ah me too but with this error: Unable to find out which user owns the parked domain.

    Help !
     
  17. lstocky

    lstocky Registered

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2005
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Worcestershire, England, UK
    join the club

    woe, woe, woe -
    Can somebody specify, PRECISELY, for my little brain to understand, preferabbly with examples, what I should be specifying in the criteria for the addon domain.

    New Domain Name:
    prefix.domainname.suffix or
    http://prefix.domainname.suffix
    or just domainname.suffix
    ...pray tell

    Username/directory/subdomain Name:
    what username, who's username ??
    what directory?
    what subdomain?

    que? this is ALL SO VAGUE!!

    Password:
    who's password - my account password or is this something new which I create.

    I've looked at the cPanel documentation - but it just isn't clear enough - for me - I may well stand alone in this.

    thanks for any help
    lstocky
     
Loading...

Share This Page