The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Addon Domain not showing in remove list

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by wilfried, Sep 16, 2003.

  1. wilfried

    wilfried Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2003
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Hello,
    I've added a addon domain. It works just fine. I can go to addon.domain.com and it's all good.
    The problem is that it is not showing in the Remove Addon List in cPanel (x Theme)
    Any idea?

    EDIT: I forgot, it doesn't show in Current Addon domain either. But it does show in WHM under "list subdomains"


    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
    #1 wilfried, Sep 16, 2003
    Last edited: Sep 16, 2003
  2. mickeymouse

    mickeymouse Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2003
    Messages:
    389
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Dear wilfried,

    You have created a subdomain.
    To create, remove and modify addon domains go to
    Cpanel ---> Addondomains link.

    You can create, remove and modify your Subdomains through
    Cpanel ---> Subdomains link.

    Regards,

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  3. TogaDave

    TogaDave Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2003
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I'm having a problem like this to.

    I go into Cpanel, click ADDON DOMAINS and I enter a domain name (mydomain.com) and a username/password, and click ADD DOMAIN.

    Instead of ADDING the new domain, it creates a SUBDOMAIN, and the ADDON DOMAIN is NOT listed in the ADDON DOMAINS section.

    And, Cpanel is showing "Addon Domains - 0/1"

    I'm using 8.5.3-STABLE 3.

    This looks like a bug, gonna start a ticket.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  4. TogaDave

    TogaDave Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2003
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I think I've discovered the problem, and this is what I get for not reading the page thoroughly enough after adding the domain.

    "Cannot determine nameserver ip for xxxxxxxxxxxxx.com. Please make sure that it is registered with a valid domain name register."

    I just resgistered the domain today and it hasn't updated DNS / propagated yet, so apparently cannot be added on.

    Maybe my blunder will help someone else.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
Loading...

Share This Page