The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Addon Domain not working

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by quadrahost, Jan 15, 2005.

  1. quadrahost

    quadrahost Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2003
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    WHM 9.9.9 cPanel 9.9.9-C140
    RedHat Enterprise 3 i686 - WHM X v3.1.0

    I put in a trouble ticket over 12 hours and it is still not resolved :(

    I have a client that is trying to add a 7th domain onto his account and he keeps getting the following error:

    --------------------------------
    You do not have access to park on top of xxx.xxxxx.com

    Removed Entry from httpd.conf The subdomain, xxx.xxxxx.com has been removed.

    xxxx.com could not be setup. The subdomain xxx.xxxxx.com was not setup either.

    --------------------------------

    His nameservers are setup correctly and the cpanel page that says "There is no website configured at this address." shows up.

    His account is set to allow 500 addon domains, ftp, email, etc, so it's not an issue with not being allowed.

    httpd.conf does not show anything related to his site name.

    I have made sure there is no dns zone for his domain either.

    What can I do?
     
  2. Blasted_Heath

    Blasted_Heath Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2004
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Exactly the same problem, and it's only happening to one of my users, as far as I can tell. Can add addon domains / subdomains to other accounts.

    WHM 9.9.9 cPanel 9.9.9-E142
    RedHat Enterprise 3 i686 - WHM X v3.1.0
     
  3. boeki

    boeki Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2004
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    same here on 9.9.9-R14.

    it doesn't work with "unlimited", 0, or blank in add-on and parked domains.

    works only if there is a number greater than 0, such as 999.
     
  4. PPNSteve

    PPNSteve Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2003
    Messages:
    393
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Somewhere in Ilex Forest
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    seems we're having a similar issue using WHM 9.9.9 cPanel 9.9.9-C140 and RedHat Enterprise 3 i686 - WHM X v3.1.0

    subdomains are not added, no error message is shown.

    addon-domains shows:

    Addon Domain Additions


    You do not have access to park on top of blah

    Removed Entry from httpd.conf

    any solution due soon???
     
    #4 PPNSteve, Jan 16, 2005
    Last edited: Jan 16, 2005
  5. bijo

    bijo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2004
    Messages:
    475
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    India

    Did you check the tweak setting of WHM?. Could you please check the WHM >> Tweak setting >> Domains. May be it will help you.
     
  6. KimBO

    KimBO Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2004
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I checked the tweak settings, but nothing change.... :mad:

    Is there a solution?

    KimBO
     
  7. projectandrew

    projectandrew Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2003
    Messages:
    185
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    United Kingdom
  8. projectandrew

    projectandrew Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2003
    Messages:
    185
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    United Kingdom
  9. Blasted_Heath

    Blasted_Heath Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2004
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Updated to 10.0.0 EDGE-3, and it's working again :)
     
  10. projectandrew

    projectandrew Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2003
    Messages:
    185
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Just noticed the entry in the change log myself:

    http://layer1.cpanel.net/ChangeLog.cgi?build=10.0.0_(build_3)_-_EDGE_Tree

    I mirror the changelog on my site, just in case people prefer a different way of viewing it, or if the cpanel site is down:

    http://www.unofficial-support.com/news/cpanel_change_log
     
  11. PPNSteve

    PPNSteve Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2003
    Messages:
    393
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Somewhere in Ilex Forest
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
  12. projectandrew

    projectandrew Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2003
    Messages:
    185
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    A new RELEASE has been posted today - I've upgraded but not tested creating a new subdomain yet.
     
  13. PPNSteve

    PPNSteve Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2003
    Messages:
    393
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Somewhere in Ilex Forest
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    yeah the bug-zilla message said it's fixed in release and i believe current as well.. i'll see what happens in tonights auto-update and test it again tomorrow...

     
  14. Hoojx

    Hoojx Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2003
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Updated to CURRENT and I'm able to add addons domain without any problem now.
     
  15. projectandrew

    projectandrew Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2003
    Messages:
    185
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    United Kingdom
  16. eger

    eger Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2003
    Messages:
    128
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    WHM 10.0.0 cPanel 10.0.0-E8
    FreeBSD 4.9-RELEASE-p8 i386 - WHM X

    still having exact same problem. any ideas?

    EDIT: updated the wrong freakin server, is actually working fine now =)
     
    #16 eger, Jan 19, 2005
    Last edited: Jan 19, 2005
  17. PPNSteve

    PPNSteve Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2003
    Messages:
    393
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Somewhere in Ilex Forest
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    NICE!!! should we LOL now or later? Glad to hear it's working ok now though even though updating the wrong server is hella funny :)
     
  18. quadrahost

    quadrahost Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2003
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    :mad:

    WHM 10.0.0 cPanel 10.0.0-C37
    RedHat Enterprise 3 i686 - WHM X v3.1.0

    Still get the error

    -----------------------------


    Addon Domain Additions


    Domain already exists, it was not added.

    You do not have access to park on top of xxxx
    Removed Entry from httpd.conf The subdomain, xxxx has been removed.

    xxxx could not be setup. The subdomain xxxx was not setup either.
     
  19. Spokuz

    Spokuz Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2003
    Messages:
    119
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Lisbon - Portugal
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    i'm having this problem too with 10.0.0 R149 :/ Anyone with the same problem?
     
Loading...

Share This Page