The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

addon domain problem

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Trel, Dec 19, 2003.

  1. Trel

    Trel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2003
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    for some reason if I have an addon domain say

    addon.com

    and I go to addon.com/folder/ it works fine, but if I go to
    addon.com/folder (without the trailing /) it will redirect to

    addon.domain.com/folder
     
  2. Devil Inside

    Devil Inside Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2003
    Messages:
    277
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    this is an apache issue.

    try editing conicalname in the httpd.conf to OFF...
     
  3. Trel

    Trel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2003
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I would try if I were in charge, I'm just a client :)
     
  4. Devil Inside

    Devil Inside Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2003
    Messages:
    277
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    oh.

    Tell your host. I'm sure they will work with you on it as it's a common problem that many users will want corrected when they find out about it.
     
  5. sneader

    sneader Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2003
    Messages:
    1,126
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    La Crosse, WI
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Can this be done for just one domain?

    Also, what are the repercussions? What problems will this then cause?

    Sorry for the newbie questions.

    - Scott
     
  6. Trel

    Trel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2003
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I have a local install of apache I want to do this to but I can't find that entree, since I guess I need to add it, where would I put it?
     
  7. tsilihin

    tsilihin Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2003
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I believe he was referring to

    UseCanonicalName

    If this is set to 'Off' in httpd.conf, it appears to solve the problem.
     
Loading...

Share This Page