The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Addon domain problem

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by nick_phost, Nov 13, 2004.

  1. nick_phost

    nick_phost Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2004
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Im have a problem with one of my clients who has over 50 domains in addon domains. After the he added the 52nd the addon script stop working... i tested this with a testdomain.. and i got this...
    Code:
    Addon Domain Additions
    
    
    The subdomain, test2.<users domain>.com has been added.
    
    Nameserver ips for testdomain.com are: send to CONTACTAIM (3) [3] skip CONTACTEMAIL (2) [3]
    Syncing Ftp Databases....Done
    
    
    testdomain.com has been setup. It can be accessed via the subdomain test2.<users domain>.com. FTP access has been granted with the username test2 and the password test. 
    
    which looks fine to me.. but if you look the addon domain list its not listing the domain,

    anyidea why... has anyone seen this?
     
    #1 nick_phost, Nov 13, 2004
    Last edited: Nov 13, 2004
  2. zev

    zev Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2004
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Ukraine, Simferopol
    Yes.
    I have this too.
    No ideas :(

    Temporary recommend users "Park" this domains.
    (parking still works)
    Waiting for a solution :(

    If you discovered anything about, post here.
    Thanks.
     
  3. nick_phost

    nick_phost Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2004
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    i switched my update do uses STABLE build and ran the update program. That fixed it but you might have a problem with horde. If so Login to your server with shell access and uses 'touch /var/cpanel/usecpphp'
     
  4. sneader

    sneader Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2003
    Messages:
    1,126
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    La Crosse, WI
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I've updated to CURRENT 118 and still, this problem exists. I have had an open ticket with cPanel for about a week now with no progress.

    :(

    - Scott
     
Loading...

Share This Page