The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

addon domain problem

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Trice, May 8, 2005.

  1. Trice

    Trice Registered

    Joined:
    May 8, 2005
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    When trying to add on a domain i get a problem, it doesn't add the domain name to the cpanel for me :S

    The error i get is:

    Domain already exists, it was not added. The domain you have specified does not conform to domain name rules. Removed Entry from httpd.conf The subdomain, ts.securityfreaks.net has been removed. http://www.toxiksoul.com could not be setup. The subdomain ts.securityfreaks.net was not setup either.

    Any ideas?
     
  2. RAIS2

    RAIS2 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2004
    Messages:
    186
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    The domain name already exisits on the current server.
     
  3. ccccanada

    ccccanada Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2003
    Messages:
    279
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Yes you need to remove the domain from the server first before re-creating it again as an add-on domain
     
  4. white sox

    white sox Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2004
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    how would we go about removing the domain from the server?
     
  5. Kaveyhosting

    Kaveyhosting Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2005
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Unless you have WHM access and are the owner or root then you will need your host to do that for you.
     
  6. nettrics

    nettrics Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2005
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    how i resolved this...

    i looked in as many places as i could think of (/etc/named.conf, /var/named/, /usr/local/apache/conf/httpd.conf, locate sch*, find sch*, /etc/vdomainaliases/, /var/cpanel/bandwidth/), with no results...

    what i finally did was to add an account with that same domain name, and then terminate it... seems to have cleared whatever the holdup was (maybe someting in mysql?). i did get an error about not being able to park common domains, but everything worked in the end
     
Loading...

Share This Page