The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Addon domain problems HELP! please

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by LaaTINO, Aug 12, 2008.

  1. LaaTINO

    LaaTINO Registered

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi,
    I've set up a server and I've assigned my two nameservers:
    ns1.mydomain.com
    ns2.mydomain.com

    They work fine, I can access all domains that are added through WHM, however when trying to add an addon domain (yes the nameservers are correct, I can add the domain to WHM and it resolves) to cpanel it gives me the following error:

    I've had a addon domain pointing to a folder on my server, but then I deleted the addon domain from cpanel to change the path so i could point to another folder.. and that's where the error comes, one of my clients is having the same problem so please help me solve this :eek:

    thanks
     
  2. grayloon

    grayloon Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2007
    Messages:
    98
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Evansville, IN
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    I'm using my ISP's name servers (ns.rackspace.com + ns2.rackspace.com) in WHM > Server Configuration > Basic cPanel/WHM Setup. When I try to add a parked domain, I get the following:
    The IP's in the error message correspond to my name servers. What am I doing wrong here?
     
  3. DaveUsedToWorkHere

    DaveUsedToWorkHere Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2001
    Messages:
    689
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    You need to make sure that the domain you are trying to add as an addon domain has those nameservers listed with the domain's registrar (Register.com, GoDaddy, etc)
     
  4. grayloon

    grayloon Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2007
    Messages:
    98
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Evansville, IN
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    The domain in question is: finsfishing.com
    The name servers for the domain are ns.rackspace.com and ns2.rackspace.com.
    I'm not running DNS on my cPanel server.
     
  5. DaveUsedToWorkHere

    DaveUsedToWorkHere Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2001
    Messages:
    689
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    You'll want to turn this option on in Tweak Settings in WHM:

    Allow Creation of Parked/Addon Domains that resolve to other servers (i.e. domain transfers) [This can be a major security problem. If you must have it enabled, be sure to not allow users to park common internet domains.]


    Are the external nameservers running cPanel or cPanel DNS Only?
     
  6. grayloon

    grayloon Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2007
    Messages:
    98
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Evansville, IN
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    The external name servers belong to Rackspace. I have no idea what they're running. Also, we manage everything ourselves through cPanel - we don't allow clients/customers to get in. Is there somewhere I can edit a config file to make this change instead of using the Tweak Settings? Seems like last time I used Tweak Settings, it overwrote some config files or something.
     
    #6 grayloon, Aug 18, 2008
    Last edited: Aug 18, 2008
  7. DaveUsedToWorkHere

    DaveUsedToWorkHere Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2001
    Messages:
    689
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    I'm just wondering about DNS zone synchronization but I'm not familiar with the specific system them are using so I won't be able to provide any useful insight, just speculations.
     
  8. grayloon

    grayloon Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2007
    Messages:
    98
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Evansville, IN
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Whois for finsfishing.com:
    DNS lookup:
    Is there somewhere I can edit a config file to make this change instead of using the Tweak Settings? Seems like last time I used Tweak Settings, it overwrote some config files or something.
     
  9. DaveUsedToWorkHere

    DaveUsedToWorkHere Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2001
    Messages:
    689
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Tweak Settings simply updates /var/cpanel/cpanel.config. The specific entry for this is:

    allowremotedomains=1
     
  10. grayloon

    grayloon Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2007
    Messages:
    98
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Evansville, IN
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    That worked! Thanks
     
  11. thnetwrx

    thnetwrx Registered

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    where is sample of /etc/ips.remotedns?



    I have root access to server, some sites use eNom's name servers, I encourage customers to register at my eNom reseller site, & cPanel does not allow them to park or addon domains using other name servers; which requires customer to contact me to park or addon for them, since my master whm permits me to park & addon these types of domains: error msg says


    I have option in WHM Tweak Settings
    turned off, so, I need to know what the file is /etc/ips.remotedns since, I find no such file on my server. Is it just a text file with each IP on one line, or what??

    Thanks,
    administator
     
  12. DaveUsedToWorkHere

    DaveUsedToWorkHere Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2001
    Messages:
    689
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18

    Yes, 1 IP per line. It will not exist until created.
     
  13. thnetwrx

    thnetwrx Registered

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    WHM superuser how to for /etc/ips.remotedns

    ok, THANKS!:D
     
Loading...

Share This Page