The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Addon domain saying it's already configured, but it isn't showing up

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by NetShapersInc, Aug 6, 2012.

  1. NetShapersInc

    NetShapersInc Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2012
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Trying to add an addon domain, but it says it's configured. Got this error message:
    Code:
    domain-name.com is already configured.
    :

    So I deleted the DNS Zone out of the WHM, and then I went back and got this error message:

    Code:
    domain-name.com is already configured. Sorry, that domain is already setup (remove it from httpd.conf)

    To be clear, I'm not seeing it under addon domains, parked domains, subdomains, etc.
     
    #1 NetShapersInc, Aug 6, 2012
    Last edited: Aug 6, 2012
  2. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,447
    Likes Received:
    195
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Does it show up on this list?
    WHM > Account Information > List Subdomains
     
  3. NetShapersInc

    NetShapersInc Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2012
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Nope, it sure doesn't.
     
  4. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,447
    Likes Received:
    195
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
Loading...

Share This Page