The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Addon Domain serious issue

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by fog, Jan 22, 2003.

  1. fog

    fog Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2002
    Messages:
    164
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hello,

    I am getting a few complaints about this.. We'll say the user's main domain is main.com and the addon domain is addon.com to make this easier...

    Surfing to main.com works fine, but when we try to surf to addon.com/whatever the browser address box displays http://addon.main.com/whatever instead of http://addon.com/whatever.

    What is causing this? Please help :)
     
  2. fog

    fog Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2002
    Messages:
    164
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    anyone??
     
  3. shaun

    shaun Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2001
    Messages:
    698
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    San Clemente, Ca
    yep, i'm getting this too... i beleive the problem is because of the way virtual addons are setup.

    If you look in your apache config you will see that virtual addons are serveraliases of the subdomain.

    ex:

    &VirtualHost x.x.x.x&
    ServerName subdomain.domain.com
    ServerAlias virtual1.com virtual2.com virtual3.com
    &/VirtualHost&

    of course theirs more too it than that but what i beleive is happening is that it's redirecting the server to servername and adding the trailing / rather than just adding the /

    so virtual1.com/blah/ will work but virtual1.com/blah will redirect you to subdomain.domain.com/blah/

    I have submited a bug to support, and darron is looking at the problem.

    I'm guesing that the way cpanel does virtual addons is going to have to change.
     
  4. dras

    dras Registered

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2003
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    i am getting the same thing, but i am brand new to cpanel/whm . i get the full domain specification (ie- main.addon.com ) when just using addon.com as the url. i only write because this is a recent post with no answer so far. for all i know i am missing something, but it looks like a virtual host / forwarding issue?
     
  5. fog

    fog Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2002
    Messages:
    164
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    CPanel staff care to reply?
     
Loading...

Share This Page