The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Addon domain subdomain account

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Marie-Neige Guerin, Apr 13, 2016.

  1. Marie-Neige Guerin

    Marie-Neige Guerin Registered

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Montreal, Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    Reseller Owner
    Hi is it possible to create a cpanel account using a addon domain subdomain?

    Ex: in the same shared hosting 1 account has main domain 1.com and addon domain 2.com.
    Is it possible to create a new account in the same shared hosting with main domain sub.2.com ?

    Thank you
     
  2. 24x7server

    24x7server Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2013
    Messages:
    1,145
    Likes Received:
    34
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello :),

    Yes, if you have WHM access then you can create new cPanel account with your sub-domain (sub.2.com) name.
     
  3. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,674
    Likes Received:
    646
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello :)

    Yes, as mentioned in the previous post, it's acceptable to create a new account using the subdomain name of a domain name that already exists under another account.

    Thank you.
     
  4. Marie-Neige Guerin

    Marie-Neige Guerin Registered

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Montreal, Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    Reseller Owner
    Ok because the creation of the subdomain works indeed but is it totally functional? I had 500 errors on links using php i thought that might be related. I wondered if I need to point it somewhere
     
  5. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,674
    Likes Received:
    646
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    You will need to review /usr/local/apache/logs/error_log to see the specific error message related to the "500" error code displayed in your browser. Or, if you do not have root access, you can use the "Errors" option in cPanel for the account:

    Errors - Documentation - cPanel Documentation

    Thank you.
     
Loading...

Share This Page