The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Addon Domain, Subdomain, Parked Domains - Problems

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Neoboffins, Feb 19, 2006.

  1. Neoboffins

    Neoboffins Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2005
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    It was reported to me today that cPanel shows sub domans as addon domains.

    I investigated and found out that cPanel prints out subdomains on the Addon Domains page (and maybe vice versa). It also totals up the addon domains plus the sub domains at the left hand side.

    I've also never seen this part before but when you view the Parked Domain page, it shows your main domain for that cpanel account.

    cPanel is version 10.8.1-STABLE 114.

    Is there a fix?

    Regards,
    Steve.
     
  2. MK Hosting

    MK Hosting Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2005
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    UK, Milton Keynes
    I am to having this issue and would be greatful for any advice.

    Also I have noticed if you add a parked domain it dose not show up on the list.


    Thanks for looking.


    Darren
     
  3. MK Hosting

    MK Hosting Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2005
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    UK, Milton Keynes
    Has anyone found a fix for this yet?





    Darren
     
  4. mydnsnet

    mydnsnet Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2005
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    We also facing same problem.
    We do not know why?
    Subdomains, parked Domains and Addon Domain very strange and messy up.
     
  5. MK Hosting

    MK Hosting Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2005
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    UK, Milton Keynes
    Odd, it was all sorted for me in an upgrade along time ago. maybe try upgrading to the edge version.
     
  6. mydnsnet

    mydnsnet Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2005
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Problem still exist.
    Anyone can help.

    We have updated to latest version, problem still exist.
     
  7. 0wn4g3

    0wn4g3 Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2005
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    We have a client that tried to add an parked domain to his account. This was his first time adding this domain to his account but it said it already existed for whatever reason. However the parked domain was still created and can be seen by the public but WHM treats the parked domain as if it does not exist. The DNS zone file for this account does not show the domain information that should be there.

    We can't even get rid of the parked domain now because according to WHM it's not even their in the first place but it told us during creation it already existed. This deserves a big WTF! :eek:

    Were running
    WHM 10.8.0
    cPanel 10.8.2-S120
    CentOS 4.3 i686 - WHM X v3.1.0
     
  8. 0wn4g3

    0wn4g3 Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2005
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I just got through a trouble ticket session with my VPS host and this is what they told me.


    Them
    Hi,
    The domain "blablabla.com" has been parked on "blablabla.com". cPanel sometimes does not allow to park domains, so it is recommended that you use "WHM -> DNS Functions -> Park a Domain" link of your WHM for domain parking.

    Please let us know if you need further assistance.


    Me

    Thanks for doing that for us. Greatly Appreciated.

    The parked/addon/subdomains features are all available to my webhosting clients as apart of their package so when they feel necessary they can create addon/parked domains. Are you saying that the next time this happens I should manually park the domains for them by doing what you stated above?


    Them

    Hi,
    Yes, cPanel does not allow to park/addon domain, so you should do this using your WHM. But cPanel does allow to create a subdomain, so your clients can create subdomains using their cPanel. But they need to request you to park/addon whenever they need.

    Please let us know if you need further assistance.

    What do you guys think of that? Is this person wrong?
     
  9. cPanelKenneth

    cPanelKenneth cPanel Development
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    4,458
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    cPanel does allow you to create both Addon and Sub domains. Also you can create subdomainsn for your Addon domains. However it is all dependant upon how your webhost provider has it configured for your account. For example, if you have an account package that does not allow creation of Parked or Addon domains, then a user account configured with that package will not have Addon/Parked domains and would need to have a WHM user do as was reported.
     
Loading...

Share This Page