Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

Addon domain will show subdomain in browser

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Murtaza_t, Sep 30, 2005.

  1. Murtaza_t

    Murtaza_t Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2005
    Messages:
    476
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Earth
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Addon domain will show subdomain in browser (FIXED)

    I have tried to seek help by searching this forums but have failed to find any answer..

    I have a main domain say abc.com and I have added an addon domain say xyz.com
    Now when I browse http://xyz.com it works fine but when I browse any directory under the addon domain the browser redirects to the subdomain.

    Eg : when I browse http://xyz.com -- works fine
    but http://xyz.com/any_directory will redirect to http://xyz.abc.com/any_directory in the borwser..

    I hope I am clear at this... Any help would be appreciated..
    ---------------
    Fixed it with the following changes.

    The VirtualHost entry in httpd.conf was :
    ServerName xyx.abc.com

    and following changes fixed it

    ServerName xyz.com
    ServerAlias xzy.abc.com
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
    #1 Murtaza_t, Sep 30, 2005
    Last edited: Oct 1, 2005
  2. ManojB

    ManojB Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2005
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    Location:
    pune
    Yes any one I am having the same problem with the addon domain
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. vishwas

    vishwas Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2004
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    Location:
    Front of PC
    You can try this way

    Hello,

    Try this out, insted of adding addon domain via cpanel park the domain xyz.com on xyz.abc.com and see this might fix your probelm.

    Or

    try adding "/" and the end while createing addon

    addon_domain.com/new_folder/

    -Enjoy
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
    #3 vishwas, Jan 23, 2006
    Last edited: Jan 23, 2006
  4. xixi

    xixi Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2004
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    You can also put in that domain VirtualHost section on httpd.conf:
    UseCanonicalName Off
     
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice