The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Addon Domain with error

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by hostill, Jan 30, 2006.

  1. hostill

    hostill Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2005
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    When i'm add addon domain in user cpanel, i get this error:

    *****.com is owned by another user.


    Removed Entry from httpd.conf The subdomain, ****.com has been removed.

    ****.com could not be setup. The subdomain ***/****.com was not setup either.

    why? how this correct?

    thanks
     
  2. kernow

    kernow Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2004
    Messages:
    868
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    18
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Did you restart apache after editing it?
     
  3. hostill

    hostill Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2005
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    yes, but

    cat /****/httpd.conf | grep ****.com



    in httpd.conf record ***.com don't add
     
  4. Murtaza_t

    Murtaza_t Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2005
    Messages:
    476
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Earth
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    You need to remove it from all these files :
    httpd.conf
    /etc/named.conf
    rm -rf /var/named/Addondomain.com.db
    Also remove the DNS entry for addon domain and subdomain from /var/cpanel/users/<user>
    restart apache (httpd)
    restart bind (named)
    restart cpanel

    Edit :
    The above steps are to remove it completely, after following these steps you need to try adding it again from your Cpanel.
     
    #4 Murtaza_t, Jan 30, 2006
    Last edited: Jan 30, 2006
  5. kernow

    kernow Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2004
    Messages:
    868
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    18
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    You mean it doesn't find it. Not it won't add it.
    Try adding the entry manually, save and restart.
    You could also check for the entry with:
    Code:
     cat /usr/local/apache/conf/httpd.conf |less
    ( Space bar to page down, "q" to exit. )
     
  6. hostill

    hostill Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2005
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    i do this, but again
    *****.com is owned by another user.

    :(
     
  7. Murtaza_t

    Murtaza_t Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2005
    Messages:
    476
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Earth
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Seems to be something different then... Cannot say it from here..
     
    #7 Murtaza_t, Jan 30, 2006
    Last edited: Jan 30, 2006
  8. hostill

    hostill Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2005
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    i add manually in httpd.conf
    ***.com is work, but he don't see in users cpanel
     
  9. paulhaskew

    paulhaskew Registered

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2005
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I am having the exact same issue... so far nothing has fixed it...
     
  10. networxhosting

    networxhosting Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2003
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Hamilton, Ontario, CANADA
    i am also having the same issue. And even though i checked to make sure the domain didnt exist in ANY config files or directories, for some reason the customer still gets this:

    Addon Domain Additions
    DOMAIN is owned by another user.
    DOMAIN.com is owned by another user.
    Removed Entry from httpd.conf The subdomain, DOMAIN.customerdomain.com has been removed.
    DOMAIN.com could not be setup. The subdomain DOMAIN.customerdomain.com was not setup either.
     
  11. pbm1982

    pbm1982 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2005
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Try removing the Entries from following Files :
    . /usr/local/apache/conf/httpd.conf --remove the Virtual Host entry for addon domain.
    . rm - rf /var/named/<addondomain>.db
    . vi /etc/named.conf -- delete the zone entry for the addon domain.
    . vi /etc/userdomains -- delete the entry for the addon domain.
    . Remove the entry for the addon domain from the .db file of your main domain.
    vi /var/named/<maindomain>.db --remove the entry for your addon domain.
    restart named
    restart httpd
    restart cpanel

    And now try to add it again from your Cpanel.
     
  12. paulhaskew

    paulhaskew Registered

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2005
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    did that no worky... perhaps DNS clustering is an issue?
     
  13. networxhosting

    networxhosting Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2003
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Hamilton, Ontario, CANADA
    My problem was that i couldnt add ANY domains at all, be it parked or addon or even real domains. This just started occuring today.

    I narrowed it down to being something with DNS clustering to our DNSONLY server, and was able to add domains again only AFTER disabling DNS clustering

    I am going to be opening a ticket with cpanel about this now so hopefully it will be corrected soon.

    Im wondering if perhaps something was changed in a new DNSONLY build that has caused/affected this issue
     
  14. madaboutlinux

    madaboutlinux Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2005
    Messages:
    1,052
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Earth
    This error occurs when addon is not added correctly and a entry is left somewhere:
    Check following files and remove the entry of the addon domain that u are not able to add:
    /var/cpanel/users
    /var/named/ del the domain.db file
    /etc/named.conf
    /etc/httpd/conf/httpd.conf
    /etc/localdomains
    /etc/userdomains
    /etc/valiases/
    /etc/vdomainaliases

    any entry left in one of these files will not allow you to add the domain. after removing all entries it should be fine.

    Eventhough there are post above to remove entries of Addon domains from some files, still I suggest you to try this.
     
  15. richy

    richy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2003
    Messages:
    276
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I've checked all of the following:
    /var/cpanel/users
    /var/named/
    /etc/named.conf
    /etc/httpd/conf/httpd.conf
    /etc/localdomains
    /etc/userdomains
    /etc/valiases/
    /etc/vdomainaliases
    with absolutely no mention of the Addon domain or Subdomain name, yet I'm still getting the " ...is owned by another user. Removed Entry from httpd.conf The subdomain,.... has been removed." message.

    I've checked the other servers in the DNS cluster, and the Addon domain name doesn't exist on them either (only checked the named.conf and /var/named/* sections)

    HOWEVER, disabling the DNS Cluster system DOES allow the Addon domain to be created. Looks like a DNS clustering issue.

    WHM 10.8.0 cPanel 10.8.1-E40 / RedHat Enterprise 3 i686 - WHM X v3.1.0 (serv3)

    Other servers in cluster:
    WHM 10.8.0 cPanel 10.8.1-E59 /RedHat Enterprise 3 i686 - WHM X v3.1.0 (serv2)
    WHM 10.8.0 cPanel 10.8.1-E111 / RedHat Enterprise 3 i686 - WHM X v3.1.0 (serv1)

    Cluster layout:
    Serv3: Has serv2 and serv1 in cluster
    Serv2: Has serv1 and serv3 in cluster
    Serv1: Has serv2 and serv3 in cluster
    (i.e. each server has the other two servers in the cluster setting)
     
  16. richy

    richy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2003
    Messages:
    276
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    16
  17. sreevishnu

    sreevishnu Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2003
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    india
    Hello,

    I have had two similar experience, and would like to share with you.

    1. Please check if the directory on which you had been trying to addon the domain has "-" (hyphen) in between.

    The "-" or "." characters are not being distinguished, the "." can be any character. So, if a "-" is there in the name of the sub-domain, it is not clearly distinguished.

    Therefore, to create the domain, you need to manually add them. But there are going to be problems with the stats, and other features in the Cpanel for the domain.

    2. If your case does not match the above, please ignore this post :p

    Thank you.
     
  18. paradoxic

    paradoxic Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2004
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    /scripts/killdns domainnamehere.com

    should fix the problem.
     
  19. sreevishnu

    sreevishnu Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2003
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    india
    I had tried that already. It dosen't work.
     
  20. sreevishnu

    sreevishnu Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2003
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    india
    Hello,

    Actually, I had tried changing the name of the subdirectory (without including the "-") . This worked.

    :cool:
     
Loading...

Share This Page