The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Addon Domain Woes

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by mcpaa, Jun 25, 2005.

  1. mcpaa

    mcpaa Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2003
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    australia
    Hi Guys,

    I am having major problems with addon domains. We recently had the server reloaded, and restored all the domains, however addon domains didnt readd themselves in cpanel, so whenever we try to add them it says:

    Addon Domain Additions

    The subdomain, dream.hotcakes.com.au has been added.
    dreamcrusaders.com is already configured.

    Removed Entry from httpd.conf The subdomain, dream.hotcakes.com.au has been removed.

    dreamcrusaders.com could not be setup. The subdomain dream.hotcakes.com.au was not setup either.

    Any ideas on how to fix this? I have looked through the httpd.conf and cant find it there.
     
  2. mcpaa

    mcpaa Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2003
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    australia
    Does anyone know a fix for this? Or should i contact cpanel support?
     
  3. bijo

    bijo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2004
    Messages:
    475
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    India

    Hello,

    Check the following files and delete the addon domain entry
    /etc/localdomains
    /etc/userdomains
    /etc/named.conf
    /var/named/domain.db
    httpd.conf
    /var/cpanel/users/<username> --------------[ if there is a entry related with add on domain please delete the line from this file]

    May be it will help you to solve this issue.

    Let me know the status.
     
  4. Secret Agent

    Secret Agent Guest

    I'm still getting the already configured error still after running the below:

    Remove:

    /etc/localdomains
    /etc/userdomains
    /etc/named.conf
    /var/named/domain.db
    httpd.conf
    /var/cpanel/users/<username>

    and removed all results from that appeared on "locate domain.com"

    Ran:
    updatedb
    /scripts/rebuildnamedconf
    /scripts/updateuserdomains
    /scripts/fixvaliases
    /scripts/fixndc
    /scripts/fixbuggynamed

    service named restart
    service httpd restart
    updatedb

    locate domain.com (no instances)

    Domain with registrar is using proper nameservers, no parked / forwarders setup either.

    What could give now?


    I want to use domain forwarder option only in whm but it tells me forwarders is setup on xxx.242.342.422 IP and all domains forwarded must point to that IP. What is that about?
     
  5. lstocky

    lstocky Registered

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2005
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Worcestershire, England, UK
    join the club

    yeah I've got the same problem. I don't need this - I'm having a bad afternoon. Can some genius out there PLEASE give us the answer.

    thanks,
    Lloyd
     
  6. lstocky

    lstocky Registered

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2005
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Worcestershire, England, UK
    maybe it just takes time

    Despite the strange and negative messages which I got upon creation of the addon domain having left things set-up overnight DNS seems to have sorted itself and the addon domain I set up is now working! hurray!

    alls-well-that-ends-well
    ..when you've got patience.
     
  7. RoboCop777

    RoboCop777 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2004
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    NICE FIX! :D
     
  8. Secret Agent

    Secret Agent Guest

    That didn't fix it for me. The error still exists.

    Remove:

    /etc/localdomains
    /etc/userdomains
    /etc/named.conf
    /var/named/domain.db
    httpd.conf
    /var/cpanel/users/<username>

    and removed all results from that appeared on "locate domain.com"

    Ran:
    updatedb
    /scripts/rebuildnamedconf
    /scripts/updateuserdomains
    /scripts/fixvaliases
    /scripts/fixndc
    /scripts/fixbuggynamed

    service named restart
    service httpd restart
    updatedb

    The error still resides.

    Using:
    WHM 10.6.0 cPanel 10.6.0-C54

    Any suggestions?
     
  9. mikeerwin

    mikeerwin Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2005
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    unfortunately this did not fix my problem either but if you try this and it doesnt work try this i know alot of you probably wont have the whm/web host manager but if you do then go to your delete dns zone and delete that domain why i had that already in my dns i dont know but after you delete that domain you will beable to add the subdomain and then add it to the addon domains if you donot have the whm please contact your hosting support and have them delete the name your having trouble binding in there whm
     
  10. david510

    david510 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2004
    Messages:
    473
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hello,


    I too had the same isue today... Cpanel seems to be a little Buggy!!! I removed all entries all httpd, named, and all entries in all fiels that could cause the issue. Restarted httpd, named etc..Still the same error. Then I took the main WHM and looked at Edit a DNS Zone. There the domain is listed!!!

    So check in WHM edit zone to see whether an entry corresponding to the addon domain name is showing there. If yes, DELETE that and this will work fine...
     
  11. david510

    david510 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2004
    Messages:
    473
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hello,

    I made a further check and found that it was due to the chrooting done....
     
Loading...

Share This Page