The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

addon domain - www not working

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by chiptape, Feb 11, 2011.

  1. chiptape

    chiptape Registered

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi.

    I'm using cPanel 11.28.76.

    My addon domain, landandseaservices.net, isn't resolving consistently.
    Usually landandseaservices.net resolves, but /http://www.landandseaservices.net gives a 404.

    But it's inconsistent.
    Sometimes neither works; sometimes both work.

    I don't have any prollems with my main domain, chiptape.com, but I always use /http://www.chiptape.com, never chiptape.com.

    I've checked it in:

    Firefox 3.6.8 (dialup)
    IE 8 (dialup)
    IE 6 (dialup)
    Kindle 3 (3g)
    Archos 605 wifi (mp4 player)
    Firefox 3 something on a Vista laptop (wifi)
    IE 8? on a Vista laptop (wifi)

    They're all consistently inconsistent.
    I CTRL + f5 (refresh page and cache) when using Firefox or IE.

    I've removed and added the addon domain a couple times in the last month or so.

    Addon page currently shows this:

    Addon Domains = landandseaservices.net
    Document Root = Home/public_html/landandseaservices.net
    Username = landandseaservices
    Redirects to = not redirected

    Questions:

    Do I need to use the default Document Root that cPanel suggests?
    I don't have a DOCTYPE on most of my pages. Does that matter?
    Do I need a redirect?

    Can you help?
    Thanks!
     
  2. chiptape

    chiptape Registered

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi.

    I'm using cPanel 11.28.76.

    My addon domain, landandseaservices.net, isn't resolving consistently.
    I added it about a month ago.
    Usually landandseaservices.net resolves, but "www.landandseaservices.net" gives a 404.

    But it's inconsistent.
    Sometimes neither works; sometimes both work.

    I don't have any prollems with my main domain, chiptape.com, but I always use "www.chiptape.com", never chiptape.com.

    I've checked it in:

    Firefox 3.6.8 (dialup)
    IE 8 (dialup)
    IE 6 (dialup)
    Kindle 3 (3g)
    Archos 605 wifi (mp4 player)
    Firefox 3 something on a Vista laptop (wifi)
    IE 8? on a Vista laptop (wifi)

    They're all consistently inconsistent.
    I CTRL + f5 (refresh page and cache) when using Firefox or IE.

    I've removed and added the addon domain a couple times in the last month or so.

    Addon page currently shows this:

    Addon Domains = landandseaservices.net
    Document Root = Home/public_html/landandseaservices.net
    Username = landandseaservices
    Redirects to = not redirected

    Questions:

    Do I need to use the default Document Root that cPanel suggests?
    I don't have a DOCTYPE on most of my pages. Does that matter?
    Do I need a redirect?

    Can you help?
    Thanks!
     
  3. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Here is the likely issue:

    Code:
    $ whois landandseaservices.net|grep -i ns
    Domain names in the .com and .net domains can now be registered
       Name Server: NS1.GREENVILLEHOST.COM
       Name Server: NS2.GREENVILLEHOST.COM
    Code:
    $ dig @NS1.GREENVILLEHOST.COM LANDANDSEASERVICES.NET|grep ns
    ;; global options: +cmd
    ;; Got answer:
    LANDANDSEASERVICES.NET.	86400	IN	NS	ns1.webhostingpad.com.
    LANDANDSEASERVICES.NET.	86400	IN	NS	ns2.webhostingpad.com.
    ns1.webhostingpad.com.	900	IN	A	216.239.133.52
    ns2.webhostingpad.com.	900	IN	A	69.65.24.125
    
    $ dig @NS2.GREENVILLEHOST.COM LANDANDSEASERVICES.NET|grep ns
    ;; global options: +cmd
    ;; Got answer:
    LANDANDSEASERVICES.NET.	86400	IN	NS	ns1.webhostingpad.com.
    LANDANDSEASERVICES.NET.	86400	IN	NS	ns2.webhostingpad.com.
    First issue
    You have the domain registrar set to use these nameservers for landandseaservices.net:
    Name Server: NS1.GREENVILLEHOST.COM
    Name Server: NS2.GREENVILLEHOST.COM

    You have the DNS zone showing these nameservers for landandseaservices.net:
    LANDANDSEASERVICES.NET. 86400 IN NS ns1.webhostingpad.com.
    LANDANDSEASERVICES.NET. 86400 IN NS ns2.webhostingpad.com.

    Second issue
    You don't have the A records for ns1.webhostingpad.com and ns2.webhostingpad.com set in the DNS zone record on ns2.greenvillehost.com for landandseaservices.net

    Third issue
    The ns1.webhostingpad.com and ns2.webhostingpad.com nameservers do not even dig for the domain at all:

    Code:
    $ dig @ns1.webhostingpad.com landandseaservices.net +short
    $ dig @ns2.webhostingpad.com landandseaservices.net +short
    $
    I'd suggest changing the DNS zone files to remove those nameservers (ns1.webhostingpad.com and ns2.webhostingpad.com) and change to the ones that actually work (ns1.greenvillehost.com and ns2.greenvillehost.com), then ensure both nameservers have the correct A records set for those nameservers in the landandseaservices.net DNS zone file.
     
  4. chiptape

    chiptape Registered

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ok, thanks.

    That sounds fun, but I'm not familiar with DNS zone files or A records.
    Where do I edit them?
    I don't see anything in cPanel.
    I don't think I have WHM (I saw references to WHM when I googled DNS zone file).

    Thanks.
     
  5. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello chiptape,

    If you don't have access to WHM, then you may have "Advanced DNS Zone Editor" and/or "Simple DNS Zone Editor" in your cPanel.

    If you don't have those either, then please contact your hosting provider to ask them to change the nameservers in your zone file to the ones you have at your domain registrar, which again were these:

    ns1.greenvillehost.com
    ns2.greenvillehost.com

    They'd need to put the following into the DNS zone in place of the ns1.webhostingpad.com and ns2.webhostingpad.com entries:

    Code:
    LANDANDSEASERVICES.NET.	86400	IN	NS	ns1.greenvillehost.com.
    LANDANDSEASERVICES.NET.	86400	IN	NS	ns2.greenvillehost.com.
    ns1.greenvillehost.com.	900	IN	A	204.93.163.125
    ns2.greenvillehost.com.	900	IN	A	216.14.118.178
    Thanks.
     
Loading...

Share This Page