The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Addon Domain

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by serv_co_za, Jan 31, 2005.

  1. serv_co_za

    serv_co_za Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2004
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    South africa
    How should a user add a domain cos when you add it it says you must register it first but to register it you should add it.

    Must i as the admin of the server first add it in whm ( where ).

    Please help me out.

    Thanks so much.
     
  2. Jemshi

    Jemshi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2003
    Messages:
    210
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    India
    As far as I know, the second is wrong. You should be able to register domains without actually adding them to name servers.
     
  3. serv_co_za

    serv_co_za Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2004
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    South africa
    That helped, Is there any one els that knows ... please help.
     
  4. manokiss

    manokiss Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2002
    Messages:
    571
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    check the options you have at the WHM-->Tweak settings
     
  5. serv_co_za

    serv_co_za Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2004
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    South africa
    Thank you for that post it really helped.

    Simply fix,

    Thanks.
     
Loading...

Share This Page