The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Addon Domain

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by cpanel@dave111, Feb 28, 2005.

  1. cpanel@dave111

    cpanel@dave111 Registered

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2005
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    As of yesterday I had
    1 domain ( eg-old.com) and 1 hosting package

    Now I have bought a new domain (eg-new.com) and want to addon domain to this hosting account but I want the websites & content to remain different.

    I have used the addon domain setup but when I type in eg-new.com it takes me to http://egnew.egold.com which is expected but this is dispayed in the address bar.

    How do I stop this address showing as I want it to display eg-new.com if that is what is typed in.

    THANK YOU
     
  2. cpanel@dave111

    cpanel@dave111 Registered

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2005
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    please help me
     
  3. webraptor

    webraptor Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2004
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    aparently it doesn`t work . u could use the reseller function
     
  4. cpanel@dave111

    cpanel@dave111 Registered

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2005
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    This is for a user account.
    no access to reseller menus
     
  5. webraptor

    webraptor Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2004
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    that was an option too .
    i want to do the same as you want . but i cant . i want to host under the same account a minimum of 9 webistes for the same customer
     
Loading...

Share This Page