The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

addon domain

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by tlp, Jan 31, 2003.

  1. tlp

    tlp Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I placed one of my domain names in cPanel as an addon domain.
    Then I decided to use it seperatly..an account of it's own.
    Now I can not delet it from the addon domain as it is not listed any where. The problen is that it is still there, when I check the bandwidth, it shows up as a main site domain name and as a sub-domain for the one I put it unders as an addon domain. This is using twice the band width.
    How do I get it removed from the account I set it up as a addon domain?
    thanks.
    This is a great product !!
     
  2. tlp

    tlp Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Any Ideas?
    I see it in WHM as a sub for the domain name I listed it as..questions is how to get rid of it, as an addon domain?
     
  3. tlp

    tlp Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Hellooooooooo
    Any one out ther?
    Let me try to make this more simple.
    1. Go into cPanel
    2. under &Domains&
    3. Then under &Manage Addon Domains&
    4. Then fill in the blanks &xx.com& user and pass
    Now, it was at this time I made a new account for &xx.com&
    I then made 3 sub-domain in cPanel under &xx.com&

    Now, when I go to the orignal account where I did the &Manage Addon Domains& and made &xx.com& an &Addon&.

    I see all 3 sub-domains I made in cPanel inder the new account &XX.com&

    In other word both accounts now show the &Subs& I made in the account &XX.com&

    If I try and delet them in the orignal account they get deleted in &XX.com& also.

    But no-where in the orignal account is &XX.com& listed, not in any catagory under &Domains&

    When I go the WHM and look at bandwidth used, I see the orignal account with the sub &xx.com& and no others
    I also see listed &xx.com& and the 3 subs.
    problem is this, both listing for &xx.com& use the same bandwidth and this is Double for the site &xx.com& I am going through band like butter, twice the rate it should be.

    I need to know how to get the Addon Domain &xx.com& removed.
    I have looked in every place in the WHM and found nothing to do this..
    Please help.
    Thanks
    tlp
     
  4. Website Rob

    Website Rob Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2002
    Messages:
    1,506
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Alberta, Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Rather than mucking about with the various Server files, I would suggest you bite the bullet and remove everything / anything to do with that Domain. Then set it up again from scratch.

    The bright side is, you will probably never make that mistake again. ;)
     
  5. tlp

    tlp Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I would really rather, muck about in files as to &delete& everything...thanks
    Anyone else?
     
  6. tlp

    tlp Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    ANY ONE ??????
    Is this something no one, including the makers have ever seen?
     
  7. SprintSlash

    SprintSlash Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2003
    Messages:
    163
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I faced a similar problem but a bit different..

    For all my accounts, each domain.com has it's own domain.com (same name) as a parked domain. I tried to remove it, it ended up destroying all the Email forwarders, subdomains, as well as DNS zone file. So I'm trying to figure out how to remove that 'link' w/o removing all those and re-adding them again.
     
  8. tlp

    tlp Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Come on folks...
    I need some help. This is eating bandwidth up at DOUBLE the RATE it should.

    Tell me what files to go into and I can do that...the search for the files is not going well...
    Help!!!!!
     
  9. Amadeus

    Amadeus Registered

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2001
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Have you opened a ticket for this issue?
     
  10. Harryhood

    Harryhood Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2003
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Gamehenge
    I am not certain if adding to this old thread is the best method to ask this question but here goes anyway.

    I have a similar situation to the one presented here. A addon domain (addon.com) was created on domainx.com. Later the addon domain was deleted and created as it;s own account.

    However the domain "addon.com" is listed under bandwidth usage for both itself as a full account and as a addon domain under domainx.com, basically showing double the correct amount of bandwidth being used.

    Does anyone know of a way to correct this?

    Thanks
     
Loading...

Share This Page