Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

Addon Domains and Subdomains

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by rinty, Dec 25, 2002.

  1. rinty

    rinty Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2002
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    306
    Are subdomains working for addon domains?

    Because on at least two servers, they are not working.

    IE, you create the subdomain for the addon domain.... but no folder is created in the addon domain folder (its created the root).

    So when you visit subby.addondomain.com it shows the contents of addondomain.com

    Any ideas?

    I am pretty sure this was working before.....
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  2. rinty

    rinty Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2002
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    306
    Any ideas on this?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. Myacen

    Myacen Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2002
    Messages:
    222
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    316
    Probably has something todo with the subdomain problems :)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. rinty

    rinty Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2002
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    306
    I know Rob ;)

    But you never know with CPanel
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. iain-pczap.net

    iain-pczap.net Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2002
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    u can create subdomains for add-on domains?
     
  6. rinty

    rinty Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2002
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    306
    [quote:e09bcf1098][i:e09bcf1098]Originally posted by iain-pczap.net[/i:e09bcf1098]

    u can create subdomains for add-on domains?[/quote:e09bcf1098]

    Yes :)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. DigitalIsles

    DigitalIsles Registered

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2002
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    So, is there any way to fix it? What exactly should I tell my customer who is trying to do this?

    -Robert
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  8. rinty

    rinty Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2002
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    306
    Right.

    We have had CPanel look at it..

    they said:

    &It looks like in the httpd.conf the domain was setup with a catch-all subdomain,
    ServerAlias domain.com *.domain.com&

    simply remove *.domain.com or put it as www.domain.com

    However we have found that if the client goes to add another addon domain - we need to do the above again!! so this not a total fix... waiting for CPanel to supply that... no reply for over several days.... :/
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  9. internetfab

    internetfab Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2003
    Messages:
    336
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Gothenburg, Sweden
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Has this been fixed?
    Got a customer who has an addon domain and has created a subdomain for it. The subdomain is redirected to the addon domain url...
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  10. rinty

    rinty Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2002
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    306
    AFAIK, no.

    You will need to edit the httpd.conf file, if you are a reseller contact your provider....
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  11. internetfab

    internetfab Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2003
    Messages:
    336
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Gothenburg, Sweden
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    As I suspected then.
    Editing the httpd.conf won't help much if the customer decides to delete/add another subdomain I'll have to do it again :(

    Back to editing httpd.conf again? Good ol' times :p
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  12. spuri

    spuri Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2003
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Location:
    hungary
    any news?
     
  13. fun

    fun Registered

    Joined:
    May 21, 2003
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Location:
    mn
    yeah, i'm really interested in finding more out about this. just got an addon domain, and found out i can't create subdomains for it, and it hurts my heart. hopefully something will be done in the near future?

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice