The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Addon domains do not get listed but are still working

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by driverC, Jan 3, 2007.

  1. driverC

    driverC Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2004
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Addon domains on a customer's account have disappeared from the list of addon domains and do not get counted as addon domains anymore. They are still working. However, if I create a backup and then restore it the addon domains get lost (they do not even work besides not beeing listed) and you have to add them again manually. The addon domains are present in these files:
    /etc/localdomains
    /etc/userdomains
    /var/cpanel/users/username
    /usr/local/apache/conf/httpd.conf

    ...so I really don't see the problem. If I add a new addon domain it never gets listed on the addon domain page in the first place (but apart from that all entries get added correctly and the domain works). I am using the latest release build 10.9.0-RELEASE_118

    I did submit a ticket to Cpanel. They told me that I would have to delete the account and it's content and then set up a new account which is not really what I want to do because the customers won't be happy if I have to do that every time there is a minor issue. Any ideas ? Does anyone have similar problems ?
     
  2. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    Have you tried running:

    /scripts/updateuserdomains

    Make sure that there are no errors from the output. If it does run cleanly, make sure /etc/trueuserdomains has the correct domain to account assignments for the addon domains.
     
  3. driverC

    driverC Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2004
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I tried /scripts/updateuserdomains but the domains do still not get listed. /etc/trueuserdomains does not contain the entries for the addon domains but contains the account's main domain name and the correct username. However, this file does not seem to contain any addon domains hosted on the server but I do not have the same problem with other accounts....
     
  4. Rafaelfpviana

    Rafaelfpviana Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2004
    Messages:
    142
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Brazil
    i'm having the same problem, the domains disapeared from the users addon domain list.

    I ran /scripts/updateuserdomains as sugested but there is nothing at all on the output.

    Any clue to fix this?
     
  5. Rafaelfpviana

    Rafaelfpviana Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2004
    Messages:
    142
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Brazil
    looking at cpanels error log I found this:


    Code:
    (internal warning) Thu Jan 11 10:35:55 2007 [6781] warn: Unable to understand response from admin bin: ftp sent: LIST 0 0 at /usr/local/cpanel/Cpanel/AdminBin.pm line 110.
            Cpanel::AdminBin::adminfetch('ftp', '/etc/proftpd/[B]username[/B]', 'LIST', 'scalar', 0, 0) called at /usr/local/cpanel/Cpanel/Ftp.pm line 229
            Cpanel::Ftp::listftp() called at /usr/local/cpanel/Cpanel/Ftp.pm line 235
            Cpanel::Ftp::countftp() called at bin/parkadmin.pl line 182
    Cpanel::AdminBin::adminfetch(ftp) set error in context
    Can't enter directory [/home/multitec//[B]username[/B]]: [No such file or directory]
    noticed the last line?

    Can't enter directory [/home/multitec//username]: [No such file or directory]

    Where is public_html????

    Maybe this is causing the problem
     
  6. mihosting

    mihosting Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2003
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Madrid
    I have the same problem! any suggestion?
     
  7. AlexAT

    AlexAT Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    May 23, 2003
    Messages:
    203
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Ukraine
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    +1

    3 servers was updated - no problem.
    1 server was updated in the same manner - and has this problem.

    According to httpd.conf addon domains are duplicated in the main domain section as parked.
    Seems this is the problem.
    And I do not know how to fix it since cPanel rebuild httpd.conf by itself.
    Also I can't change thousands of lines by myself.

    Ticket 224158 was created, waiting...


    Any help here would ve much appreciated!
     
  8. Tam

    Tam Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2004
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Do you get an OK response from service httpd configtest ?

    You could try /scripts/checkbadconf and /scripts/rebuildhttpdconffromproftpd - see if this rebuilds your httpd.conf correctly.

    These are only suggestions, you may have to wait for your ticket to be looked for a final resolution.
     
  9. AlexAT

    AlexAT Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    May 23, 2003
    Messages:
    203
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Ukraine
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    checkbadconf does "syntax OK".
    rebuildhttpdconf I already performed.

    Seems problem in the rebuildhttpdconf - it generates and copies addon domains as parked.
    I think.

    Still waiting for ticket answer...
     
  10. AlexAT

    AlexAT Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    May 23, 2003
    Messages:
    203
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Ukraine
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    My ticket still "Unassigned" :(
     
  11. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    The support staff has many tickets today. In addition, note that priority tickets are dealt with first, those would be tickets submitted by direct customers via the cPanel Store interface and our resellers via their Manage2 interface.

    Note if you did not acquire your licensing directly from cPanel, Inc - it is generally recommended you contact your licensing provider before contacting cPanel, Inc directly.
     
  12. AlexAT

    AlexAT Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    May 23, 2003
    Messages:
    203
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Ukraine
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Thank you, David.
    But when 3 of my servers went fine through this update and only 1 has this problem - I do not think ThePlanet stuff help me with it.
    They start update all possible cPanel stuff (that I already did) and definitely broke my httpd.conf that I was tune for customers whole the day.

    Only you can do this I think.

    Also I think that witing 10+ hours when httpd.conf mixed and customer's domains disappear from internet - VERY big amount of time even I purchase license through DC.
     
  13. AlexAT

    AlexAT Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    May 23, 2003
    Messages:
    203
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Ukraine
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Still "Unassigned" :(
     
Loading...

Share This Page