The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Addon domains dont show up

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by 4u123, Sep 7, 2007.

  1. 4u123

    4u123 Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2006
    Messages:
    765
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    I have one customer who's addon domains are not displaying in cpanel.

    The info shows he has 0 of the allowed 7 for that plan.

    He has 3 addon domains and they are all working correclty - they just dont display in cpanel.

    I have checked /var/cpanel/users and all the correct info is there in respect of DNS1= etc

    I have checked /etc/userdomains and they appear there correctly too.


    I have run /scripts/rebuildparkeddomains and also updateuserdomains but no joy.

    Can anyone advise what file I could edit to make sure cpanel is listing his addon domains correctly ?
     
  2. madaboutlinux

    madaboutlinux Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2005
    Messages:
    1,052
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Earth
    /var/cpanel/users/username file is where the addon domain should be present. But as you said they are already listed there, make sure you have it in /etc/trueuserdomains file as well.
     
  3. cPanelKenneth

    cPanelKenneth cPanel Development
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    4,461
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Make certain they are listed properly in httpd.conf. This includes the subdomains cPanel creates.

    Thus an main account domain of example.com and an addon domain of adder.test would have a subdomain adder.example.com

    That is what are used to calculate how many addon domains are used.
     
  4. 4u123

    4u123 Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2006
    Messages:
    765
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Yes, they are configured correctly in httpd.conf

    I think I remember what happened with this one.

    Some time ago we changed the name of his primary domain using WHM/modify account and the issue has been happening since then. i.e it hasnt somehow fully assigned the addon domains to the new domain.

    There must be another file somewhere that this info is read from.
     
  5. cPanelKenneth

    cPanelKenneth cPanel Development
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    4,461
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    The Stats bar looks at what is in httpd.conf.

    Since the problems started when the primary domain name was changed, please verify the entries for the addon+primary sub domain mappings in httpd.conf are correct. In fact, make certain the entries are correct for sub domains, parked domains and the primary domain.
     
  6. 4u123

    4u123 Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2006
    Messages:
    765
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Hi Kenneth, its not just the stats bar, its the addon domains section too.

    Heres the interesting part...

    If I modify the account in whm and change the primary hosted domain back to what it was originally - the addon domains show up. The minute I change the domain back to the one he wants - they dissappear again.

    The sub domains for the addons do not show up in WHM - account info - show sub domains.
     
  7. cPanelKenneth

    cPanelKenneth cPanel Development
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    4,461
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    OK, that sounds like a bug we fixed some time ago, at least in EDGE. What is the full cPanel version number you are using?
     
  8. 4u123

    4u123 Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2006
    Messages:
    765
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Hi Kenneth,

    WHM 11.2.0 cPanel 11.11.0-R16983

    I think that when this bug existed it must have permanently affected this one account.

    Other stuff I noticed....

    In httpd.conf, the subdomain entries for the addon were still set to the old domain i.e addon.olddomain.com

    The same in /var/cpanel/users file, localdomains and userdomains

    So to attempt to rectify the situation I simply replaced the old domain name with the new one in those files. I then added sub domain entries in the zone file for the new domain as these were missing.

    I ran rebuildparkeddomains and updateuserdomains.

    The situation is still the same. They dont show up in cpanel.

    I think the only real solution to this is to re-create his account as new. The customer isnt actually too bothered because everything is actually working fine - but I like things to be right.
     
  9. cPanelKenneth

    cPanelKenneth cPanel Development
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    4,461
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    If you haven't re-created his acconut yet, would you mind opening a support ticket (https://tickets.cpanel.net/submit/index.cgi?reqtype=tickets) ATTN: Kenneth

    Not to just resolve the issue but to determine if there is something of greater impact here. The manual changes you made *should* have resolved all this. It sounds like something, somewhere is not being updated properly and breaking this. If we can determine what it is, we can put something in place to prevent it in the future.

    I'm not able to replicate your scenario in our test environment, hence the request for you to open a support ticket.
     
  10. infocom

    infocom Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2006
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Has this issue been resolved? If so could the solution be posted, because I am also having this issue. I ran various scripts and changed various settings with no change.
    Basically the add on domains disappear from the list when the main account domain name is changed.
    Thanks

    Edit: I fixed the issue by manually updating httpd.conf to change the old domain to the new one then doing a graceful restart. The domains reappeared. So it seems httpd.conf was not updated when changing the domain in WHM.
     
    #10 infocom, Nov 20, 2007
    Last edited: Nov 20, 2007
  11. cPanelKenneth

    cPanelKenneth cPanel Development
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    4,461
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Which version of cPanel (the full version number please)?

    Are you using EasyApache 3 (if not running Stable)?
     
  12. infocom

    infocom Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2006
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    This is what I have:

    WHM 11.2.0 cPanel 11.11.0-S16999
    CENTOS Enterprise 4.5 i686 - WHM X v3.1.0

    I dont know what EasyApache3 is, so I suppose I am not?

    It just occured to me, the main accouint used to be on a different server. I moved it to this server some time ago using the CPanel backup and restore process. It all worked fine. BUT I notice there are still records in httpd.conf, /etc/vdomains and other places of some domains I have since deleted after the move. So it's as if they are not deleting properly.

    So I wondered if maybe there were some differences between the servers which may result in this. Because I dont think the above issue is a problem for domains added on this server.

    Anyway, I have managed to fix it by manually changing httpd.conf for the new domain.
     
Loading...

Share This Page