The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

addon domains error message: "the domain is already pointed to an IP address that does not"

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by RCinSTP, Mar 8, 2014.

  1. RCinSTP

    RCinSTP Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2014
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    I get the following error message when I try to use the addon domains feature in cpanel: "Sorry, the domain is already pointed to an IP address that does not appear to use DNS servers associated with this server. Please transfer the domain to this servers nameservers or have your administrator add one of its nameservers to /etc/ips.remotedns and make the proper A entries on that remote nameserver."

    I have a domain registered with google.com, then I have a website hosted at DFG Hosting. At DFG, I registered a new domain and tried to use Addon Domains in cpanel. Is the error message because the domain associated with the website host is not at the website host, but the new domain is at the website host DFG? How can I use my new domain with my existing hosting account?
     
  2. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,453
    Likes Received:
    195
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    You'll need to modify the domain's nameserver settings at the Domain Name Registrar to point to the proper nameservers, and then add it in your cPanel.
     
  3. RCinSTP

    RCinSTP Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2014
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Which domain? For example, originaldomain.com is registered with google.com and is pointing towards my website host DFG. The new domain newdomain.com is registered at DFG. The DNS name servers for both domains are the same they are the default nameservers for DFG Hosting. Which domain do I need to modify? After that, will the Addon Domains feature in cPanel work properly?
     
  4. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,453
    Likes Received:
    195
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    The new addon domain that you're trying to add, of course. :)

    You have a cPanel account with domain.com already setup and working I assume, and you want to add domaintoo.com to it, as an addon. Wherever your new, domaintoo.com domain is registered, the Domain Name Registrar, there should be settings to change the nameservers.

    Your existing domain is currently using the correct nameservers, it's setup already and working. So, you want to use those same nameservers, whatever they are, for the new domaintoo.com. And you'll set those at your Domain Name Registrar. Whoever that is.

    If your domains are handled by your Hosting Provider, you might want to contact them for more accurate assistance with this.
     
  5. RCinSTP

    RCinSTP Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2014
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    the nameservers at both domain registrars were:
    ns5.domain.com
    ns6.domain.com
    I changed both to:
    ns5.domain.com
    ns6.domain.com
    ns1.domain.com
    ns2.domain.com
    I added the extra two nameservers, now I will wait one hour and try use Addon Domain again.
     
  6. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,453
    Likes Received:
    195
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
  7. RCinSTP

    RCinSTP Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2014
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Adding the two extra name servers fixed the problem, Thank you for your help, advice and suggestions.
     
  8. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,453
    Likes Received:
    195
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Happy to help. Sounds like the ns1 & ns2 are the valid nameservers.
     
Loading...

Share This Page