The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

addon domains error

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by archeyreece, Aug 21, 2009.

  1. archeyreece

    archeyreece Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2009
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hello, I have a VPS with Cpanel, I made an account for myself but I can't add addons domains, I get this error:

    Code:
    Error from park wrapper: Using nameservers with the following IPs: 67.202.88.188,67.202.88.189 Sorry, the domain is already pointed to an IP address that does not appear to use DNS servers associated with this server. Please transfer the domain to this servers nameservers or have your administrator add one of its nameservers to /etc/ips.remotedns and make the proper A entries on that remote nameserver.
    I'm running:

    cPanel 11.24.5-R38506 - WHM 11.24.2 - X 3.9
    CENTOS 5.3 i686 virtuozzo on server
     
  2. Spiral

    Spiral BANNED

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2005
    Messages:
    2,023
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    0
    In "Tweak Settings" under WHM, you have your server configured to not allow addon domains that point to other servers.

    You can either change that setting to allow new domains that point elsewhere ...

    (OR)

    First update the domain to use your local DNS servers before adding it ...

    (OR)

    Add the addon domain's current nameservers to /etc/ips.remotedns and then manually add the IP address to your server in the zone files on those servers


    The choice is yours but any of the above would allow you to go ahead
    and add the addon domain to your account that is giving you trouble.
     
  3. archeyreece

    archeyreece Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2009
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    The domains DNS are set to my DNS already, and im getting the error. So i shouldn't have to change that option in Tweak Settings
     
  4. Janak

    Janak Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2009
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    6
    strange!

    1. Are you sure the nameservers of domain which you are trying to add are already pointing to correct DNS? please verify via one of the DNS tools like dnsreport.com.

    2. Could you please restart DNS services of server and try to add add on domain again?
     
  5. d_t

    d_t Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Messages:
    243
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Bucharest
    In this case, just try again after few hours. It is possible that the old zone info are cached on a nameserver (configured in /etc/resove.conf) and you have to wait for cache to expire or make the changes "tweak settings".
     
Loading...

Share This Page