The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

addon domains forwarding to sub-domain or maindomain/addondomain

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by I-Web, Apr 2, 2004.

  1. I-Web

    I-Web Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2003
    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I found a resolution for this problem on this forum a few months back for my old server, i know i did but cant find it again...........

    It was a line that needed changing or editing in the httpd.conf but cant find it...........

    Anyone??
     
  2. I-Web

    I-Web Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2003
    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    found it...

    UseCanonicalName off in httpd fixes this problem :)
     
  3. I-Web

    I-Web Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2003
    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    hmmmmm it fixed it last time, but it doesnt appear to fix it this time....

    Anyone else got a suggestion as to what could be causing the problem?
     
  4. bamasbest

    bamasbest Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2004
    Messages:
    531
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Why not just tweak/create an .htaccess file that Redirects?
     
  5. I-Web

    I-Web Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2003
    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    because it doesnt need redirecting, it just needs to display the correct domain info in the address bar........
     
  6. bamasbest

    bamasbest Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2004
    Messages:
    531
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I see. Then rewrite is the way to go.
     
  7. I-Web

    I-Web Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2003
    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    but thats a work around rather than a fix,

    Like i said, it used to work, i did it on my old box, but now it doesnt....
     
Loading...

Share This Page