Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

addon domains forwarding to sub-domain or maindomain/addondomain

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by I-Web, Apr 2, 2004.

  1. I-Web

    I-Web Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2003
    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    I found a resolution for this problem on this forum a few months back for my old server, i know i did but cant find it again...........

    It was a line that needed changing or editing in the httpd.conf but cant find it...........

    Anyone??
     
  2. I-Web

    I-Web Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2003
    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    found it...

    UseCanonicalName off in httpd fixes this problem :)
     
  3. I-Web

    I-Web Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2003
    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    hmmmmm it fixed it last time, but it doesnt appear to fix it this time....

    Anyone else got a suggestion as to what could be causing the problem?
     
  4. bamasbest

    bamasbest Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2004
    Messages:
    531
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Why not just tweak/create an .htaccess file that Redirects?
     
  5. I-Web

    I-Web Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2003
    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    because it doesnt need redirecting, it just needs to display the correct domain info in the address bar........
     
  6. bamasbest

    bamasbest Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2004
    Messages:
    531
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    I see. Then rewrite is the way to go.
     
  7. I-Web

    I-Web Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2003
    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    but thats a work around rather than a fix,

    Like i said, it used to work, i did it on my old box, but now it doesnt....
     
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice