Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

Addon Domains goes to www.domain.com/addomdomain/

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by wimp, Nov 22, 2003.

  1. wimp

    wimp Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2002
    Messages:
    301
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    just a little problem about addon-domains.
    A client add domain secondname.com as an addon-domain inside the cPanel and all seems fine.
    But accessing domain www.secondname.com shows
    www.maindomain.com/secondname/

    How to fix that problem?

    Thanks a lot
     
    #1 wimp, Nov 22, 2003
    Last edited: Nov 22, 2003
  2. wimp

    wimp Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2002
    Messages:
    301
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    nowbody with a solution?

    :eek:
     
  3. vishal

    vishal Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2003
    Messages:
    340
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    India
    Ya Know what really a Add-On Domains Stands for ? If you know then you will get the answer.

    Search is your friend, Search this forum you will get it ;)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. wimp

    wimp Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2002
    Messages:
    301
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    think to know what addon domains are and "tecnically" it works correctly. But it should not show:
    www.maindomain.com/secondname/
    But: www.addondomainname.com in the browser as it does on all other accounts with Addon domains. But it doesnt'.
    So is this a new/old CPanel bug?
     
  5. kosmo

    kosmo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2001
    Messages:
    403
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    316
    Location:
    All over Europe
    wimp,

    check if you have setup some redirects which affect this domain. I have seen this before (people having setup a redirect and then forgetting about it).

    kosmo
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. wimp

    wimp Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2002
    Messages:
    301
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    kosmo--- your'right.. they had a redirect for that account...
    All has ben fixed!

    thanks
     
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice