The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Addon Domains goes to www.domain.com/addomdomain/

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by wimp, Nov 22, 2003.

  1. wimp

    wimp Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2002
    Messages:
    301
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    just a little problem about addon-domains.
    A client add domain secondname.com as an addon-domain inside the cPanel and all seems fine.
    But accessing domain www.secondname.com shows
    www.maindomain.com/secondname/

    How to fix that problem?

    Thanks a lot
     
    #1 wimp, Nov 22, 2003
    Last edited: Nov 22, 2003
  2. wimp

    wimp Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2002
    Messages:
    301
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    nowbody with a solution?

    :eek:
     
  3. vishal

    vishal Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2003
    Messages:
    340
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    India
    Ya Know what really a Add-On Domains Stands for ? If you know then you will get the answer.

    Search is your friend, Search this forum you will get it ;)
     
  4. wimp

    wimp Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2002
    Messages:
    301
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    think to know what addon domains are and "tecnically" it works correctly. But it should not show:
    www.maindomain.com/secondname/
    But: www.addondomainname.com in the browser as it does on all other accounts with Addon domains. But it doesnt'.
    So is this a new/old CPanel bug?
     
  5. kosmo

    kosmo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2001
    Messages:
    403
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    All over Europe
    wimp,

    check if you have setup some redirects which affect this domain. I have seen this before (people having setup a redirect and then forgetting about it).

    kosmo
     
  6. wimp

    wimp Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2002
    Messages:
    301
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    kosmo--- your'right.. they had a redirect for that account...
    All has ben fixed!

    thanks
     
Loading...

Share This Page