The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Addon domains... need of bar at the end of URL

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by lmi, Aug 10, 2006.

  1. lmi

    lmi Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hello....

    I´ve seen various threads about this problem... I tried to answer in them, but for my surprise, next day my post was deleted... Don´t know what happened or if I did something wrong, so I´ll start a new thread...

    In the post "Addon Domains URL Bar problem" Link, it´s possible to fix just editing the httpd.conf, because the problem has it´s origin at Cpanel configuring only a "servername" for the subdomain, not for the addon domain... when Apache searchs for the document or folder, it turns the URL into "servername" + "/" + folder + "/"....

    I already know it was the problem since I´ve done my own tests just having a look at what Cpanel do....

    There´s also a thread, with the magical sollution... just telling clients to add an .htaccess with mod_rewrite sentences, just to translate subdomains into domains... well, it doesn´t function... already tested into subdomain folder and public_html folder.. both of us can override at all with .htaccess files... apache translation still works...

    So, finally the sollution is just editing httpd.conf adding the "servername" correctly.... well....

    Now imagine I´m a hoster, with almost 60 hosts, and maybe 5000 addon domains, in the 60 httpd.confssss..... well, the problem is maybe bigger than at the beginning.

    I´m I supposed to write an script in perl to search for addon domains and replace servernames in the httpd.conf?? a bit difficult..... I guess... and the problem will be still, since new addon domains will appear... mmm... a cron job? pfff....

    Well, Cpanel developers already know about this problem, or the might know I guess since it´s fully reported...

    Ok... it´s not a problem of Apache, it´s a problem the way Cpanel modify httpd.conf, in other words, maybe the Cpanel developers can modify a few scripts just to do it right?? maybe one update will solve this problems??? An addon domain is independent from the account one, so many clients are being affected since clients of the clients would see a wrong URL in their navigators... IT´S NOT QUITE IMPORTANT?

    I hope developers take this into priority task, because maybe it´s fully and easily fix-able....

    So I say, please, fix it...
     
  2. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    Your previous posts were removed because you cross-posted multiple times and dug up very old threads.

    If you believe you have found a reproducable bug then you have to log it in bugzilla to bring it to cPanels attention as posting it here won't do that.
     
  3. lmi

    lmi Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ok... there are reasons for the previous posts to be removed... all right from here.

    I´ll try bugzilla... thanks.
     
  4. bejbi

    bejbi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2006
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Czestochowa, Poland
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    I have the same problem. I opened ticket, but technician from cPanel said "there is no possibility to hide real server name when You write directory without "/" on end of URL.

    I resolved this problem on my server by seting:

    UseCanonicalName Off

    in my /etc/httpd/conf/httpd.conf

    Wojtek
     
  5. fenixer

    fenixer Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2007
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    This is true.....

    And I can say some more.... If you change manually the servername, you'll get in trouble, since Cpanel scripts needs that configuration, as cpanel uses to read httpd.conf to show up current entries configured.

    I really do not understand why cpanel does this (wrong) way, and why is not fixed this routines at v11 version.... I know, upgrading to v11 would have an script to convert current zones due to changes at their scripts, but they are just forgiving this issue... and it is a fail will last forever, I think.

    If not, they could just code to add this usecanonicalname off automatically..

    Also do not understand why I could not add a subdomain of a current addon domain, as in httpd.conf the DocumentRoot would be pointed to the current public_html, not to the addon directory (subdomain)... it is just bad programming, I guess.

    :confused:
     
Loading...

Share This Page