The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Addon Domains NOT appearing in Add Email

Discussion in 'E-mail Discussions' started by AusJeff, Apr 22, 2003.

  1. AusJeff

    AusJeff Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2003
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Hi,

    A client of mine has 4 'Addon Domains' within his main site.

    He would like to create individual accounts for each domain name.

    Whe I try and go into his CPanel and Mail Settings > Add/Remove Accounts > Add Account. I only get his main domain and 1 of the addon domains listed in the drop down box as sitename.com.

    The others are the 'sub' directory style sitename.mainsite.com instead of sitename.com

    Any Ideas ???

    Thanks,
    Jeff.
     
  2. NNNils

    NNNils Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2002
    Messages:
    580
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Same problem here. Only 1 of the 6 addon domains is listed, the others are listed as subdomains.
     
  3. NNNils

    NNNils Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2002
    Messages:
    580
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
  4. AusJeff

    AusJeff Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2003
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Thanks for the reply.

    I just saved the site files, then removed, re-added the addon domain and put the files back. Worked that time.

    I must remember that you must do things 3 or 4 times in WHM/Cpanel before you can say they don't work. Not many things work first go in Cpanel......oh well one day it will.....I hope.
     
  5. NNNils

    NNNils Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2002
    Messages:
    580
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    The solution mentioned in quoted topic will also work, you just may get some errors in Mail Menu like:

    Fatal! Write Failure: /etc/valiases/domain.com. Ignore any messages of success this can only result in failure!

    How to solve that is also in another topic (just do a search to read the whole story) but in short it is:

    go to /etc/valiases

    check the files are there and there content is:

    *: maindomain.com

    where maindomain.com is the domain you parked the addons on.

    Then make sure to chown them to the maindomain user.

    One question remains:

    How come that it works for couple of months and then suddenly breaks down?
     
Loading...

Share This Page