The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Addon Domains not functioning properly?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by TogaDave, Oct 14, 2003.

  1. TogaDave

    TogaDave Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2003
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I've submitted a a trouble-ticket, but I thought maybe I could get some input here.

    I go into Cpanel, click ADDON DOMAINS and I enter a domain name (mydomain.com) and a username/password, and click ADD DOMAIN.

    Instead of ADDING the new domain, it creates a SUBDOMAIN, and the ADDON DOMAIN is NOT listed in the ADDON DOMAINS section.

    And, Cpanel is showing "Addon Domains - 0/1"

    I'm using 8.5.3-STABLE 3.

    I tried rebooting the server but that had no affect.

    Any ideas?
    Thanks,
    Dave

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number: 26396
     
  2. TogaDave

    TogaDave Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2003
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I think I've discovered the problem, and this is what I get for not reading the page thoroughly enough after adding the domain.

    "Cannot determine nameserver ip for xxxxxxxxxxxxx.com. Please make sure that it is registered with a valid domain name register."

    I just resgistered the domain today and it hasn't updated DNS / propagated yet, so apparently cannot be added on.

    Maybe my blunder will help someone else.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number: 26396
     
  3. TogaDave

    TogaDave Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2003
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Something else I found out, thanks to forum user "XPerties" of http://www.onlydemos.com/ (I bought his X tutorials, he's good people and provides a great product) that most of you probably already realized, but can maybe help some of the less experienced users like me out there:

    In the WHM Tweak settings there is an option - "Allow Creation of Parked/Addon Domains that are not registered"
     
    #3 TogaDave, Oct 15, 2003
    Last edited: Oct 15, 2003
  4. Incognito969

    Incognito969 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2003
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I have both of these checked and running 8.5.3 stable 3 and I'm getting the same problem.

    Allow Creation of Parked/Addon Domains that resolve to other servers (ie domain transfers) [This can be a major security problem. If you must have it enabled, be sure to not allow users to park common internet domains.]


    Allow Creation of Parked/Addon Domains that are not registered
     
  5. TheSpidre

    TheSpidre Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2003
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I'm having the exact problem.

    Someone from CPanel who can check why this is happening?:)
     
  6. mammut

    mammut Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
  7. whitey

    whitey Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2004
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    bump...

    I have this problem too!!...nice to get an ans.
     
  8. Website Rob

    Website Rob Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2002
    Messages:
    1,506
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Alberta, Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Nice when a trouble ticket is sent to DarkOrb.
    Dont' forget to come back with the answer. ;)
     
Loading...

Share This Page