The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Addon domains not using DNS templates grr!

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by 4u123, Feb 21, 2008.

  1. 4u123

    4u123 Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2006
    Messages:
    765
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    I've set up the DNS templates in WHM to include some specific settings but they are not implemented when a customer adds a domain in cpanel.

    I've just checked now and the "standard" zone template is correctly set up. The info on the "edit zone templates" page says "used for creating a the default zone on a new account and parked/addon domains".

    Essentially, all I have done is change....


    %domain%. IN MX 0 %domain%.

    to...

    %domain%. IN MX 0 mx1.mydomain.com.


    But when a new addon domain is created, it sets the MX record to the domain name itself.

    What must I do to force cpanel to use the zone templates ?
     
  2. forlinuxsupport

    forlinuxsupport Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2004
    Messages:
    386
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I had the same issue, but I was using the DNS cluster option.

    So i update the templates (all 3 of them) - on both servers

    That seemd to have sorted it.
     
  3. a1asp

    a1asp Registered

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2007
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I'm having the same problem, using reseller account and custom DNS zone templates are working when creating new account via WHM, but when user is adding or parking domain thru cPanel the server default ones are used...
     
  4. Kelmas

    Kelmas Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2006
    Messages:
    121
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Lithuania
    Anyone got this solved?

    My problem is identical: when reseller creates account, park domain etc., zone templates are regarded, but when user adds or parks domains himself default server zones are used.
     
    #4 Kelmas, Nov 26, 2008
    Last edited: Nov 26, 2008
Loading...

Share This Page