The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users.
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Addon Domains Not Working - possibly since upgrade to WHM 11.32.2

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by markedwards, Apr 25, 2012.

  1. markedwards

    markedwards Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2006
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    USA
    Hi All,

    We have a server with WHM 11.32.2 (build 18). There are numerous cPanel accounts configured on the server, each with it's own set of domains.

    We're trying to add a new "addon domain" to one of the cPanel accounts and it appears to be added properly - it shows up in cPanel fine, the directory is created etc. We put some html files in the directory, and set the proper ownership and permissions.

    But, when we try to visit the domain in a browser Apache is showing its own default index.html (located at /usr/local/apache/htdocs/index.html) instead of the index.html page of the new addon domain.

    We checked httpd.conf and the domain appears to be configured properly best we can tell - the correct directory path is there so in theory Apache should show the domain's home page instead of its own default index.html

    Previously we had no problem with new add-on domains. The only clue we have is that this condition exists after upgrading WHM 11.32.2 (build 18), although we can't say that the upgrade is the source of the problem since we don't know for sure.

    Any ideas how to troubleshoot this and resolve it?
     
  2. thewebhosting

    thewebhosting Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2008
    Messages:
    1,201
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Did you clear your cache ? Did you try with a different browser?
     
  3. markedwards

    markedwards Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2006
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    USA
    Yes of course. Didn't make any difference. Apache is still serving its default index.html instead of the index.html belonging to the add-on domain site.
     
  4. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    13,882
    Likes Received:
    140
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    You might check it to be sure it's propagated to the server properly. This link might be helpful:
    intoDNS: checks DNS
     
  5. markedwards

    markedwards Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2006
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    USA
    DNS Resolves properly because I have the domain name and IP in my /etc/hosts file. There's no question that it domain resolution works properly, so that's no the problem
     
Loading...

Share This Page