The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Addon domains - park wrapper error?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by hostsquid, Jul 28, 2008.

  1. hostsquid

    hostsquid Registered

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi,
    I've set up a server and I've assigned my two nameservers:
    one.domain.com
    two.domain.com

    They work fine, I can access all domains that are added through WHM, however when trying to add an addon domain (yes the nameservers are correct, I can add the domain to WHM and it resolves) to cpanel it gives me the following error:

    Error from park wrapper: Sorry, cannot determine nameserver IPs. Please make sure that the domain is registered with a valid domain registrar.

    Have I done something wrong?
    thanks
     
  2. thewebhosting

    thewebhosting Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2008
    Messages:
    1,201
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Check for the following conditions:

    1. The domain which you are trying to add as an add-on domain must be registered.
    2. The nameservers of this domain must be pointing to your server.
     
  3. hostsquid

    hostsquid Registered

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Wow, that solved it! Not really...

    I specified in my previous post, the domain exists and is pointing to my server. If I add it via WHM as a separate account, it works perfectly, however adding it as an addon domain it does not.
     
    #3 hostsquid, Jul 28, 2008
    Last edited: Jul 28, 2008
  4. LaaTINO

    LaaTINO Registered

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Yes, I have the same same problem

    can anybody help us please! :(
     
  5. sparek-3

    sparek-3 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Messages:
    1,384
    Likes Received:
    23
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Make a subdomain on the main account, and set that subdomain to point to the folder you want the addon domain to point to.

    Then park the addon domain name on top of this subdomain (it will be listed in the WHM).

    This will create an addon domain.

    An addon domain is basically just a parked domain that is parked on top of a subdomain.
     
  6. LaaTINO

    LaaTINO Registered

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hey thank you very much for you fast response I appreciate.

    But even with the advise you gave me I still get the error message

    I really don't know what's going on here.... because if i pick a random domain it has no problem. It is only this domain I have..... I really don't know

    I will give you the domains if you ask me.

    Thank you once again.... Any other idea?

    PD: Actually i have 2 domains giving this error msg, they both are still registered one of them is reg with Tucows registrar the other one is from name.com
     
    #6 LaaTINO, Aug 12, 2008
    Last edited: Aug 12, 2008
  7. sparek-3

    sparek-3 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Messages:
    1,384
    Likes Received:
    23
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Try parking the domains using the WHM interface, if you have access to the main WHM interface.
     
  8. LaaTINO

    LaaTINO Registered

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Problem solved!

    Thank you very much, but one more question, I don't want my customers to be bothered and send me a ticket everytime this happens.

    Is there anyway to FIX this so my clients can add their domains from their cpanel?

    Thank you.
     
  9. mousepotatoe

    mousepotatoe Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2003
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Interesting park wrapper twist

    I too am having parking problems, but my problem is un-parking a domain.

    I'm getting the message:

    Error from park wrapper: You cannot unpark a user's main domain name.

    However, I'm not trying to un-park the main domain name, i'm unparking the parked domain name.

    ALSO
    After looking at list accounts, both domains are set up in WHM, but for some reason one is parked on the other.

    Whats happening? anyone? :)
     
    #9 mousepotatoe, Aug 12, 2008
    Last edited: Aug 12, 2008
  10. Rafaelfpviana

    Rafaelfpviana Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2004
    Messages:
    142
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Brazil
    i'm having the same problem here
     
  11. Rafaelfpviana

    Rafaelfpviana Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2004
    Messages:
    142
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Brazil
    ok...i found out the problem.


    for some reason there was a account with the same nam as the parked domain, probably an account that was renamed after the domain was parked.

    i removed the account and then removed the parked domain.
     
  12. strav

    strav Registered

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2006
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I have a similar problem, I'm trying to have domain2.com to point to domain1.com, but I get the following message:
    "Error from park wrapper: domain2.com is owned by another user".

    It's owned by another user because I have an account set up with domain2.com. Now it might work if I deleted the domain2.com account but the problem is domain2.conm has an email address and I need to have domain2.com's email address (user@domain2.com) go to user@domain1.com, I tried doing it by changing the MX entries in domain2.com account, but it doesn't work.

    Now neither the parked domain or the email redirecting (through the MX entry) work. I'm totally in the dark here!
     
  13. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Switching the MX entries will not work, as MX entries deal with servers handling the mail - not individual domains. As both domains are on the same server, the same mail server is still handling the mail rendering such a change moot.

    If you want user@domain2.com to forward to user@domain1.com you can set up an email forwarder. If you have several email addresses on domain2 that you want forwarded to their corresponding addresses on domain1 (e.g. something@domain2.com to something@domain1.com) then just set up a domain forwarder for email in your cPanel interface. This can be done even if both domains are in the same account.

    As for parking the domain, you will be unable to park the domain until it is no longer being used elsewhere on the system (e.g. used for another account like you mentioned).
     
  14. rainy

    rainy Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    "If you want user@domain2.com to forward to user@domain1.com you can set up an email forwarder."

    So to do that I go in the domain2 account and set up a domain forwarder...


    "As for parking the domain, you will be unable to park the domain until it is no longer being used elsewhere on the system (e.g. used for another account like you mentioned)"

    That's where I'm lost. How can I set up a forwarder from domain2 if I can't have the account in the first place? (to point it from domain2 to domain1 I need to have the domain2 set up too). I'm probably missing something...?
     
  15. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    To forward a single email address, create an email forwarder.

    To forward an entire domain's email, create a domain forwarder in the mail section of your cPanel interface.


    How is domain2 currently set up on your server? An account? As a parked domain on another account? Is it not set up at all?
     
  16. rainy

    rainy Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    domain2 is set up as an account. Which is why the parked domain isn't working I guess, but if I delete the domain2 account, where do I set up the email forwarder? Because right now the forwarder is set up in the domain2 account: domain2.com forward to domain1.com.
     
  17. rainy

    rainy Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ok I solved the problem. I couldn't access other email addresses than domain1.com, that's because the parked domain wasn't set up (because it was in use by another account). However I by removing the account and setting domain2 as a parked domain, the domain2.com appeared in the list of available domains for the forwarder.

    Thank you
     
  18. drsinger111

    drsinger111 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    complete directions for park wrapper error

    Error from park wrapper: domain.com is already configured

    On a cPanel server if you get the error: Error from park wrapper: domain.com is already configured while adding an add-on domain under cPanel. Make sure to remove the domain.com entries from:

    /var/named/domain.com.db
    /etc/httpd/conf/httpd.conf
    /var/cpanel/users/username remove (dd) related entries to domain,
    /etc/userdomains
    /etc/localdomains
    vim /etc/named.conf remove (dd) related entries to domain
    remove dns entry in whm
    run /scripts/updateuserdomains
    (Renaming or commenting will not help; you will have to remove the entries completely.)

    This worked for me.
     
  19. mhobbs25

    mhobbs25 Registered

    Joined:
    May 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    This is great info since I have been looking how to do this all day...

    Only problem is I have no clue where to find these directories...

    Can you tell me where to find them in cpanel?

    Thanks

    Mike
     
  20. SS-Maddy

    SS-Maddy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2009
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Dear Mike,

    Do you have access to server's root shell as well ? If so you can edit from the shell. if you just have access to cpanel, you would need to contact your host.
     
Loading...

Share This Page