The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Addon domains problem!!

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by x-man, Mar 17, 2005.

  1. x-man

    x-man Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2004
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I have big problem, when some of my users add ADDON DOMAIN (some-domain.com) cPanel create one subdomen and folder in public_html folder, that is ok but problem is in this:

    when my user create NEW folder in that folder for addon domain (public_html/addon_domain_folder/NEW_FOLDER) and when want visit that folder:
    http://www.some-domain/NEW_FOLDER every time browser redirect visitor to subdomain for that addon domain, redirect to: http://addon_domain_folder.main_domain.com/NEW_FOLDER

    I hope that you can understand what I want say here, is that normal? How I can fix that, I don`t want that!! Can you test it on your servers?

    Thanks
     
  2. webignition

    webignition Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2005
    Messages:
    1,880
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    I don't believe it's possible, through Cpanel, to add an addon domain to point to anywhere more than one directory deep into public_html i.e. public_html/something is fine whereas public_html/something/something else is not fine.
     
  3. x-man

    x-man Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2004
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    No no no, you don`t understand me!! I don`t want that, that is ok!
    Problem is in that when my user want add content to that new site (addon domain) and when create one new folder for that site like http://www.some_addon_domain.com/NEW_FOLDER_FOR CONTENT and when want visit that url, browser redirect them to subdomain for that addon domain like this example:
    http://subdomain_for_this_addon_domain.main_domain.com/NEW_FOLDER_FOR_CONTENT

    Problem is not in folder for addon domain, problem is in this redirection from addon domain to subdomain for that addon domain, I don`t want that, I don`t want redirection when somebody want visit url like:
    http://www.addon_domain.com/SOME_FOLDER

    Sorry for my poor english....
     
  4. x-man

    x-man Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2004
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Now I do some test and I find that this is problem only when I don`t add "/" on end of url:
    addon_domain.com/new_folder/ (work fine)
    addon_domain.com/new_folder (don`t work good, server redirect visitor to subdomain for this addon domain: subdomain.main_domain.com/new_folder)

    Can somebody help to me, why this don`t work fine when I don`t have "/" at end of url?

    Thanks
     
  5. x-man

    x-man Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2004
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    After few tests I find what is problem, problem is in httpd.conf and what cPanel set for "ServerName " when create new addon domain, cPanel set for "ServerName":
    ServerName addon_domain_folder.main_domain.com

    I change it to:
    ServerName addon_domain.com

    and all work fine, no more redirection when I want visit some folder in addon domain dir without "/" but I don`t know can this be problem when my user want delete this addon domain, for cPanel functions? And why cPanel don`t set this like my example?

    Thanks
     
  6. x-man

    x-man Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2004
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Somebody read this? Somebody can understand what I write here? I think this is PROBLEM for all cPanel users!!!
     
  7. CoolMike

    CoolMike Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2001
    Messages:
    307
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hi

    I have exactly the same problem. Is there anz solution for this, without to change the httpd.conf file ?

    Michael
     
Loading...

Share This Page