The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Addon Domains Problem

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by autson, Aug 20, 2002.

  1. autson

    autson Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2002
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    How can I make cpanel Add domains with the Addon Domain feature WITHOUT doing all of the reverse dns and lookup CRAP. It is really a pain in the butt because I can't configure a domain until the DNS is switched over and propagated without having to do it &manually& which causes a serious problem for users switching their domains to our servers.

    Jason
     
  2. bert

    bert Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2001
    Messages:
    602
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I couldn't agree more. It is a real pain, all users get errors when parking domains also.
     
  3. autson

    autson Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2002
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Looks like there is a demand for this.. Who can make it happen?
     
  4. jameshsi

    jameshsi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2001
    Messages:
    347
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I wonder if there is a bug or what, really can't figure out how to add a domain on it.
     
  5. albertg

    albertg Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2002
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    i think domain parking is alrite....which is you park another domain on top of the primary account......../home/username/www

    the root of the user account.

    but domain addon( suppose to allow you to park an domain on a customer sub dir) ---& is that corrrect?

    I can never get it to work??????????????????????

    anyone can help me..yes..i got the domain name pointing to my name server already..for 5 days..and yet...it say ...&Cannot determine nameserver ip for seewhy.org.au. Please make sure that it is registered with a valid domain name register. &

    Please help...thanks.
     
  6. albertg

    albertg Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2002
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    i think domain parking is alrite....which is you park another domain on top of the primary account......../home/username/www

    the root of the user account.

    but domain addon( suppose to allow you to park an domain on a customer sub dir) ---& is that corrrect?

    I can never get it to work??????????????????????

    anyone can help me..yes..i got the domain name pointing to my name server already..for 5 days..and yet...it say ...&Cannot determine nameserver ip for seewhy.org.au. Please make sure that it is registered with a valid domain name register. &

    Please help...thanks.
     
  7. bdraco

    bdraco Guest

    This should work with non toplevel domains now (ie not .com .net .org etc)
    in build 71
     
  8. albertg

    albertg Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2002
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    what abt top level domain then?
    thanks alot.
     
  9. bdraco

    bdraco Guest

    [quote:8b956a640b][i:8b956a640b]Originally posted by albertg[/i:8b956a640b]

    what abt top level domain then?
    thanks alot.[/quote:8b956a640b]

    Please let me know if everything is working for you with build 71
     
Loading...

Share This Page