The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Addon Domains URL Bar problem

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Jorge, Jan 5, 2006.

  1. Jorge

    Jorge Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2003
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I just noticed that when I try to go directly to a directory within one of my customers add-on domains, the subdomain version of the address shows up in the URL bar. For example, if I type in:

    www.domainb.com/path

    when the page loads, the address bars changes to:

    http://subdomain.domaina.com/path/

    Taking that domainb.com is the addon domain, and domaina.com is the main domain

    Any idea of why and how to fix it?
     
  2. netlook

    netlook Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2004
    Messages:
    335
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    We are also interested in this problem
     
  3. richy

    richy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2003
    Messages:
    276
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Try using www.domainb.com/path/ (with the additional / at the end). This is due to the way addon domain names work when the server has got to interpret whether a request is for a file (/path) or directory (/path/).
     
  4. netlook

    netlook Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2004
    Messages:
    335
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Thanks for reply.

    I know that /path/ works. But I want to /path also working :p
     
  5. Murtaza_t

    Murtaza_t Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2005
    Messages:
    476
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Earth
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Yes this has been a problem with cpanel adding addon domains,, We have may clients who have reported these problems and here is the fix:

    Open httpd.conf, in the virtual host entry for addon domain you will see a line :
    Code:
    ServerName sundomain.maindomain.com
    just add a line below it to look like this :
    Code:
    ServerName sundomain.maindomain.com
    ServerName addondomain.com
    Restart apache with : /etc/init.d/httpd restart

    This will definately fix the your problem.
     
  6. netlook

    netlook Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2004
    Messages:
    335
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    If you do it that way, this addondomain.com will not be shown in cPanel/Addon domains for your client...
     
  7. Murtaza_t

    Murtaza_t Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2005
    Messages:
    476
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Earth
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Can you please explain why? as it does show for me
     
  8. netlook

    netlook Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2004
    Messages:
    335
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I don't know why, I simply don't see this addondomain.com in addon domains in my clients account
     
  9. Murtaza_t

    Murtaza_t Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2005
    Messages:
    476
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Earth
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Well I have never faced this problem.. can you please make sure that you have a DNS entry for that addondomain in /var/cpanel/usres/<user>
     
  10. Dae

    Dae Registered

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2006
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    How do I do this if I own only shared hosting package? I cannot see this httpd.conf file :(
     
  11. richy

    richy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2003
    Messages:
    276
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Contact your server administrator, if there is an issue they will be able to correct it for you. These forums are more designed for use by cPanel Server Administrators rather than "just plain" cpanel users.
     
Loading...

Share This Page