The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Addon Domains

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by ThunderHostingDotCom, Mar 20, 2004.

  1. ThunderHostingDotCom

    ThunderHostingDotCom Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2002
    Messages:
    450
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    All over!
    We have a hosting plan set with unlimited Addon Domains but when logged into that account & we try to add an Addon Domain it gives the error "Sorry, you are not allowed to add any more then (0) addon domains! The below addon domain was not setup!"
     
  2. bamasbest

    bamasbest Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2004
    Messages:
    531
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Try changing the number of addon domains to 999 for the account and see what happens;)
     
  3. ThunderHostingDotCom

    ThunderHostingDotCom Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2002
    Messages:
    450
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    All over!
    Yeah that seemed to work. Now I remember cPanel fixing this like a year ago I think. What the heck is up with that? Also, does this problem also occur with any of these?

    Max Ftp Accounts
    Max Email Accounts
    Max Email Lists
    Max SQL Databases
    Max Sub Domains
    Max Parked Domains

    Should I set all of these to 999 also or will unlimited work for these & if so WHY?
     
  4. bamasbest

    bamasbest Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2004
    Messages:
    531
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Couldn't tell ya authoritatively for sure. But, my guess is you'll find out one way or another :p

    At least you now remember the fix:)
     
  5. DudeBro

    DudeBro Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2004
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I get same error...
     
Loading...

Share This Page