The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

addon doman refreshes to respective subdomain of main account

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by fuzzymonkey, Mar 22, 2006.

  1. fuzzymonkey

    fuzzymonkey Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2004
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I have a client who has added a domain to his account as an addon domain. Then he created a subdomain of the addon domain. Then he's refreshing that subdomain back to a subfolder of the addon domain. So he's got:

    maindomain.com
    addondomain.com added onto it
    sub.addondomain.com should refresh to addondomain.com/subfolder/somefile.html

    but its not. Its refreshing to addondomain.maindomain.com/subfolder/somefile.html. Why? I've already checked .htaccess and httpd.conf and both are setup correctly.

    Thanks for helping.
     
  2. fuzzymonkey

    fuzzymonkey Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2004
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Now this is happening with other clients. Anyone know why?
     
  3. Murtaza_t

    Murtaza_t Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2005
    Messages:
    476
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Earth
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Add this line in the VirtualHost of that domain in the httpd.conf file.

    Code:
    UseCanonicalName Off
    And restart Apache.It sould be Ok then.
     
  4. fuzzymonkey

    fuzzymonkey Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2004
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Thanks for replying. I added that line to the addon domain's entry and restarted apache, but it didnt' change the behavior. Did I put it in the wrong spot? That directive already existed in the main domain's entry.
     
  5. Murtaza_t

    Murtaza_t Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2005
    Messages:
    476
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Earth
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Well, you need that entry in the VirtualHost of addon domain only. And this has always worked, may be it is something else in your case. Sorry but cannot comment any thing from here.
     
  6. SetLar8

    SetLar8 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2004
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Hi,

    im having the same problem:

    i have an addon domain and have added it to domain.com with the folder (addon):

    domain.com (main domain)
    addon.com (addon domain)

    When i try to browse "addon.com" i get http://domain.com/addon

    Cheers.
     
Loading...

Share This Page