The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Addon Module: mod_mono

Discussion in 'cPanel Developers' started by cPanelBilly, Sep 21, 2004.

  1. cPanelBilly

    cPanelBilly Guest

    What is Mod_Mono?
    Will it work on my server?
    There is a good chance there will be an issue. While this has been tested so far on a number of machines it is still considered an early beta.

    Will it work just like ASP.net on Windows?
    No it will not, there are a number of differences between ASP.net on windows and mod_mono. You can go to http://go-mono.com for more information.

    How will cPanel support mod_mono?
    cPanel will only support the installation of the program, any script issue we will not look into. Now if we are missing some type of a module or you have an enhancement that we can add on, then please put it in bugzilla under Mod Mono.
     
    #1 cPanelBilly, Sep 21, 2004
    Last edited by a moderator: Sep 21, 2004
  2. theonedotca

    theonedotca Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2004
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I installed it on one of my servers, and it took a long time and quite a bit of hard drive space, but it looks like the install went alright. A couple of things:

    1. Install did not restart apache.
    2. Install did not add apache handlers to the config file.
    3. If the install is not supposed to install handler to the config file for mod_mono to work for apache globaly, is there a way we can do it from WHM like install servlets for tomcat, or do we have to go in the config file and add the handler ourselves?
     
  3. cPanelBilly

    cPanelBilly Guest

    1) I must have overlooked that will have to fix (fixed in .4 which will be up in approx 15min)
    2) It is on a per domain basis
    3) at the end of the install it says to use /scripts/addasp to add the handlers. This will be added to cPanel like add servlets currently is in the near future.
     
    #3 cPanelBilly, Sep 23, 2004
    Last edited by a moderator: Sep 23, 2004
  4. theonedotca

    theonedotca Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2004
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Nice.

    So everyone knows, I'm not a .NET person, but I found a test script and it works it doesn't however run normal ASP.NET scripts that I found in hotscript.com. C# .NET apps work though.
     
  5. cPanelBilly

    cPanelBilly Guest

    Unfortunatly noone here at cPanel is a .NET programmer. If anyone has anyhting they would like added to increase functionality please let me know :)
     
  6. theonedotca

    theonedotca Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2004
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I found out a problem. When I tested mono I added the handler stuff myself because I didn't know of the /scripts/addasp script. The problem I found out was that when adding the aspx support for a domain using the script, it stops PHP and everything else from working under that domain name and the only thing that shows up is a Forbidden Page Message. Is that supposed to happen? I mean my index.php wouldn't load it would say Forbidden.
     
  7. anand

    anand Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2002
    Messages:
    1,435
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    check if by any chance there is a permission issue on the public_html directory of the user. Usually that causes forbidden error.
     
  8. cPanelBilly

    cPanelBilly Guest

    hmm I would check the permissions, I didnt notice this on any of our test servers, however it is possible that something like this would happen. If you wish open a support ticket with ATTN: Billy in the topic (it will get to me that way) and I can look at your server and find out why this is happening.
     
  9. Sheldon

    Sheldon Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2004
    Messages:
    378
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Canada
    being a C# .NET student... this is very intriguing.

    I can now use my own server for dev work instead of the damn schools.

    Sheldon
     
  10. theonedotca

    theonedotca Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2004
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    There was no permission error, as soon as I removed the handlers for the domain, everything was back to normal.

    Added:

    I added the handlers myself on the first run, this is what I did:

    ScriptAlias /aspx-bin/ "/home/user/public_html/aspx-bin"
    MonoApplications "/aspx-bin/:/home/user/public_html/aspx-bin"
    <Directory /home/user/public_html/aspx-bin>
    AddHandler mono
    </Directory>
     
    #10 theonedotca, Sep 24, 2004
    Last edited: Sep 24, 2004
  11. mika76

    mika76 Registered

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2003
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    South Africa
    Is there any way to limit it to work on only .aspx files? Maybe if you do that it wouldn't affect .php or any other type of file?
     
  12. TKlaver

    TKlaver Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2004
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Having errors when installing it:

    Code:
    ---
    Configuration summary for mod_mono
    
       * Installation prefix = /usr
       * Apache version = 1.3
       * Apache modules directory = /usr/local/apache/libexec
       * apxs = /usr/local/apache/bin/apxs
       * mono prefix = /usr
       * Build old module: no
    
    ---
    Making all in src
    source='mod_mono.c' object='mod_mono.lo' libtool=yes  depfile='.deps/mod_mono.Plo' tmpdepfile='.deps/mod_mono.TPlo'  depmode=gcc3 /bin/bash ../depcomp  /bin/bash ../libtool --mode=compile gcc -DHAVE_CONFIG_H -I. -I. -I../include      -g -O2 -I/usr/local/apache/include -DAPACHE13 -DEAPI -c -o mod_mono.lo `test -f 'mod_mono.c' || echo './'`mod_mono.c
    mkdir .libs
    gcc -DHAVE_CONFIG_H -I. -I. -I../include -g -O2 -I/usr/local/apache/include -DAPACHE13 -DEAPI -c mod_mono.c -MT mod_mono.lo -MD -MP -MF .deps/mod_mono.TPlo  -fPIC -DPIC -o .libs/mod_mono.lo
    *** Error code 1
    
    Stop in /usr/src/mod_mono/mod_mono-1.0.1/src.
    *** Error code 1
    
    Stop in /usr/src/mod_mono/mod_mono-1.0.1.
    Making install in src
    source='mod_mono.c' object='mod_mono.lo' libtool=yes  depfile='.deps/mod_mono.Plo' tmpdepfile='.deps/mod_mono.TPlo'  depmode=gcc3 /bin/bash ../depcomp  /bin/bash ../libtool --mode=compile gcc -DHAVE_CONFIG_H -I. -I. -I../include      -g -O2 -I/usr/local/apache/include -DAPACHE13 -DEAPI -c -o mod_mono.lo `test -f 'mod_mono.c' || echo './'`mod_mono.c
    rm -f .libs/mod_mono.lo
    gcc -DHAVE_CONFIG_H -I. -I. -I../include -g -O2 -I/usr/local/apache/include -DAPACHE13 -DEAPI -c mod_mono.c -MT mod_mono.lo -MD -MP -MF .deps/mod_mono.TPlo  -fPIC -DPIC -o .libs/mod_mono.lo
    *** Error code 1
    
    Stop in /usr/src/mod_mono/mod_mono-1.0.1/src.
    *** Error code 1
    
    Stop in /usr/src/mod_mono/mod_mono-1.0.1.
    This is on a FreeBSD 5.2.1 server, but maybe I'm crazy, though I can't find whats wrong :confused:
     
  13. nybble

    nybble Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2004
    Messages:
    223
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I updated with and it works fine - asp runs and not 1 error.
    Hope we can keep it that way :)
     
  14. anup123

    anup123 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2004
    Messages:
    897
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    This Planet
    Hi.

    Uninstall doesn't do the httpd.conf cleaning work properly, at least when i did install and uninstall about a week back.
    the socket in /tmp is left as it is after the uninstall:

    Anup
     
  15. manghooli

    manghooli Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2004
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    i installed it on my redhat server.
    it returns this error:
    what should i do?!

    thanks
     
  16. nybble

    nybble Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2004
    Messages:
    223
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Just a guess... maybe remove it?
     
  17. manghooli

    manghooli Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2004
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    #17 manghooli, Oct 3, 2004
    Last edited: Oct 3, 2004
  18. greengiant

    greengiant Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2003
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I have the same problem with the Service Temporarily Unavailable. I believe the XSP is not being installed. If you look at the compile output you will see that it never compiles xsp because mcs is not found on the server. mcs which is the C# compiler, i think, should be installed with the mono package. Either the installs are happening in the wrong order or mcs is not being installed for some reason. This results in xsp not being compiled and no mod-mono-server being available.

    I am trying to install this on Fedora Core 2 with cPanel 9.9.0-C59.

    Also I see mod_mono 1.0.2 is out. If i get some more free time i will try to install that from source code and see if i get any further. I got fed up yeserday after playing arround for a few hours trying to figure out the problem.
     
  19. cPanelBilly

    cPanelBilly Guest

    If you can put in a support ticket ATTN: Billy I will take a look at it for you.
     
  20. anand

    anand Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2002
    Messages:
    1,435
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Where do you see the error ?
     
Loading...

Share This Page