The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Addon/Parked Domains - not work

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by runetinfo, Oct 9, 2006.

  1. runetinfo

    runetinfo Registered

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2006
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    1) I press Parked Domains

    [​IMG]


    2) I enter the name of the domain and press Add domain!

    [​IMG]


    3) result

    [​IMG]


    and domain is not parked!

    please help


    PS: Excuse for bad English



    my WHM setting

    [​IMG]
     
  2. headout

    headout Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2003
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    A slight bump:

    I'm having the same issues. The user cannot park or add a domain, even not when using WHM --> Park a domain. After using the WHM option, cpsrvd failed and restarted.

    WHM 10.8.0 cPanel 10.9.0-R37
    FreeBSD 4.9-RELEASE i386 - WHM X v3.1.0
     
  3. SoftDux

    SoftDux Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2006
    Messages:
    983
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Johannesburg, South Africa
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Make sure the user's package does have parked & addon domains. The default is normally set to 0
     
  4. sparksupport

    sparksupport Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2006
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi,

    Goto to your WHM-->Modify Account section and set Number of Parked/Addon domain value above '0'.
     
  5. celliott

    celliott Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2006
    Messages:
    460
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    If the above didnt help, you could be having some DNS problems as a few of us on here have experienced. I have filed a Bugzilla report so we'll see what they come back with.
     
  6. headout

    headout Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2003
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Checked this already; the user had already set up more than one addon domain en multiple parked domains.

    This is what i see in Cpanel:
    Code:
    Addon Domain Maintenance
    
    	 
    
    Addon Domain Additions
    
    
    Bind reloading on s01 using rndc zone: [domain.ext]
    That's all there is. /usr/local/cpanel/logs/error_log is empty.
     
  7. headout

    headout Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2003
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    An /scripts/upcp --force fixed this issue for me.
     
  8. david510

    david510 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2004
    Messages:
    473
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    check /var/cpanel/users/usernaem fora DNS entry for the parked domain, if it is there remove it
     
Loading...

Share This Page