Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

Addon/Parked Domains - not work

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by runetinfo, Oct 9, 2006.

  1. runetinfo

    runetinfo Registered

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2006
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    1) I press Parked Domains

    [​IMG]


    2) I enter the name of the domain and press Add domain!

    [​IMG]


    3) result

    [​IMG]


    and domain is not parked!

    please help


    PS: Excuse for bad English



    my WHM setting

    [​IMG]
     
  2. headout

    headout Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2003
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    A slight bump:

    I'm having the same issues. The user cannot park or add a domain, even not when using WHM --> Park a domain. After using the WHM option, cpsrvd failed and restarted.

    WHM 10.8.0 cPanel 10.9.0-R37
    FreeBSD 4.9-RELEASE i386 - WHM X v3.1.0
     
  3. SoftDux

    SoftDux Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2006
    Messages:
    994
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    Johannesburg, South Africa
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Make sure the user's package does have parked & addon domains. The default is normally set to 0
     
  4. sparksupport

    sparksupport Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2006
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Hi,

    Goto to your WHM-->Modify Account section and set Number of Parked/Addon domain value above '0'.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. celliott

    celliott Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2006
    Messages:
    460
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    If the above didnt help, you could be having some DNS problems as a few of us on here have experienced. I have filed a Bugzilla report so we'll see what they come back with.
     
  6. headout

    headout Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2003
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    Checked this already; the user had already set up more than one addon domain en multiple parked domains.

    This is what i see in Cpanel:
    Code:
    Addon Domain Maintenance
    
    	 
    
    Addon Domain Additions
    
    
    Bind reloading on s01 using rndc zone: [domain.ext]
    That's all there is. /usr/local/cpanel/logs/error_log is empty.
     
  7. headout

    headout Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2003
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    An /scripts/upcp --force fixed this issue for me.
     
  8. david510

    david510 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2004
    Messages:
    473
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    check /var/cpanel/users/usernaem fora DNS entry for the parked domain, if it is there remove it
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice