The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

addon/parked/subdomains not added to DNS

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by vantech, Nov 2, 2005.

  1. vantech

    vantech Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2005
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    When adding a subdomain via cPanel, we get this error response:

    SubDomain Adder
    Zone vantech.com does not exist, a new zone for george.vantech.com will be created.
    You cannot add the zone george.vantech.com without passing an ip address! This probably means the dns lookup failed. The subdomain, george.vantech.com has been added.

    The subdomain gets added to the httpd.conf, but not to our DNS server. We are running a master-slave DNS system, where DNS is hosted on another host, and the cPanel server is the slave.

    More information:
    1. The SSH trust relationship between cPanel and the DNS server is intact and works correctly, since when we add new accounts to the cPanel server, the zones get added to our DNS.
    2. The zones for vantech.com and server's hostname moonlight.sslsecure.com is correctly setup on both our master DNS server and on the cPanel server.
    3. named is running on both servers.
    4. If we manually add the subdomain george.vantech.com to the DNS, it will point to the correct subdirectory on the cPanel server.
    5. We get a similar failure to update DNS when adding addon domains and parked domains to any account on the server.
    6. We are also experiencing this problem on the other servers we manage.
    7. This problem started about four to six weeks ago, and it may have coincided with a change in the DNS server's IP address.
    8. On all of the affected servers, WHM setup has the correct current IP of the DNS server.

    I'm curious about the message "Zone vantech.com does not exist." It looks like the cPanel code is doing a host lookup on vantech.com and failing. Then it seems to do the same thing for the server's hostname and fails again, so it doesn't have an IP to setup the zone. But I'm just guessing, since I can't see the source code. Would one of the cPanel developers be kind enough to PM me that portion of the code or at least some commands to try to diagnose what's going wrong?
     
  2. vantech

    vantech Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2005
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    more info: zone templates/vantech.com

    $ cat /var/cpanel/zonetemplates/standard
    ; cPanel %cpversion%
    ; Zone file for %domain%
    $TTL %ttl%
    @ IN SOA %nameserver%. %rpemail%. (
    %serial% ; serial, todays date+todays
    14400 ; refresh, seconds
    7200 ; retry, seconds
    3600000 ; expire, seconds
    86400 ) ; minimum, seconds

    %domain%. IN NS %nameserver%.
    %domain%. IN NS %nameserver2%.
    %domain%. IN NS %nameserver3%.
    %domain%. IN NS %nameserver4%.

    %domain%. IN A %ip%

    localhost.%domain%. IN A 127.0.0.1

    %domain%. IN MX 0 %domain%.

    mail IN CNAME %domain%.
    www IN CNAME %domain%.
    ftp IN CNAME %domain%.

    $ cat /var/cpanel/zonetemplates/simple
    ; cPanel %cpversion%
    ; Zone file for %domain%
    $TTL %ttl%
    @ IN SOA %nameserver%. %rpemail%. (
    %serial% ; serial, todays date+todays
    14400 ; refresh, seconds
    7200 ; retry, seconds
    3600000 ; expire, seconds
    86400 ) ; minimum, seconds

    %domain%. IN NS %nameserver%.
    %domain%. IN NS %nameserver2%.
    %domain%. IN NS %nameserver3%.
    %domain%. IN NS %nameserver4%.

    %domain%. IN A %ip%

    localhost.%domain%. IN A 127.0.0.1

    %domain%. IN MX 0 %domain%.

    $ cat /var/named/vantech.com.db
    ; cPanel
    ; Zone file for vantech.com
    $TTL 14400
    @ IN SOA ns.vantech.com. liquidweb.vantech.com. (
    2005072602 ; serial, todays date+todays
    14400 ; refresh, seconds
    7200 ; retry, seconds
    3600000 ; expire, seconds
    86400 ) ; minimum, seconds

    vantech.com. IN NS ns.vantech.com.
    vantech.com. IN NS ns2.vantech.com.

    vantech.com. IN A 209.59.166.58

    localhost.vantech.com. IN A 127.0.0.1

    vantech.com. IN MX 0 vantech.com.

    mail IN CNAME vantech.com.
    www IN CNAME vantech.com.
    ftp IN A 209.59.166.58
    * IN CNAME vantech.com.
     
  3. Zaf

    Zaf Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2005
    Messages:
    119
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Try creating a subdomain after you have removed this line.
     
  4. vantech

    vantech Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2005
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    hello

    Thanks for the response. Tried what you suggested; still getting the same error.
     
  5. vantech

    vantech Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2005
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Still need help with this

    Is anyone out there? Need help right away, please.
     
  6. Guile

    Guile Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2003
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
  7. vantech

    vantech Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2005
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Not fixed yet

    Hi Guile, thanks for the response. I upgraded to the latest EDGE build after reading that bug post, but unfortunately that did not fix the problem we're having. But it may be a similar problem. Hopefully a fix can be made.
     
Loading...

Share This Page