Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

addons domain list empty

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Tymsah, Oct 11, 2010.

  1. Tymsah

    Tymsah Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    Messages:
    151
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    hi,

    account restore via Restore a Full Backup/cpmove file and addons
    Addon Domains list empty

    how can i restored domain list.

    Regards,
    Tymsah
     
  2. Tymsah

    Tymsah Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    Messages:
    151
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    cpanel, which files under load addons domain list ?
     
  3. cPanelJared

    cPanelJared Technical Analyst

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2010
    Messages:
    1,835
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    143
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Please submit a ticket

    Addon domains are a special type of subdomain. They are read from the Apache configuration file. There are a number of reasons that what you describe could happen, and we would need to see your server in order to determine why this happened and correct it. Please submit a ticket so that we may investigate this directly and correct it for you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. Tymsah

    Tymsah Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    Messages:
    151
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    1 hours ago Josh Brown connect and fix problem.

    Thank you

     
  5. cutabovehost

    cutabovehost Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    53
    Any idea about what caused this issue. I have had the same issue as well but not only did I loose the Addon domains but the email accounts are gone as well.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. cPanelDon

    cPanelDon cPanel Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2008
    Messages:
    2,544
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    268
    Location:
    Houston, Texas, U.S.A.
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Twitter:
    Tymsah, please let me know the support request ID number from your ticket submission. For the benefit of others I would like to try to help determine the specific cause and relay detail of the resolution. :)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. cPanelDon

    cPanelDon cPanel Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2008
    Messages:
    2,544
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    268
    Location:
    Houston, Texas, U.S.A.
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Twitter:
    I believe I was able to locate the specific ticket based off of the description provided here in the forums.

    The notes provided indicate the issue may have stemmed from the the add-on domains not yet being successfully added into the Apache/httpd configuration (i.e., the necessary entries for the add-on domains were not yet added to the Apache/httpd configuration). The add-on domains did not yet exist in the Apache/httpd configuration because a syntax error prevented the configuration from being successfully updated (i.e., regenerated to include new information or applicable modifications) at the time the add-on domains were added. The syntax error was triggered from a custom entry in an include file of a specific Apache virtualhost. The resolution was to disable the custom entry that caused the syntax error and then regenerate or rebuild the Apache/httpd configuration.

    The Apache/httpd configuration may be regenerated using the following utility via root SSH access:
    Code:
    /usr/local/cpanel/bin/build_apache_conf
    A basic syntax check can be performed using the following:
    Code:
    # /usr/local/apache/bin/apachectl configtest
    The aforementioned utility may also be accessed via two symbolic links (symlinks) as noted below (that might be easier to remember):
    Code:
    /scripts/buildhttpdconf
    /scripts/rebuildhttpdconf
    When the Apache/httpd configuration is updated, it is necessary to trigger a restart of the affected service; here are three commands that each accomplish the same goal of restarting Apache/httpd:
    Code:
    # /scripts/restartsrv httpd
    # /scripts/restartsrv_httpd
    # /usr/local/apache/bin/apachectl restart
    A restart can also be performed via root access to WebHost Manager:
    WHM: Main >> Restart Services >> HTTP Server (Apache)

    After restarting a service, I recommend verifying the running status to ensure the service is active or online.

    The running status of Apache/httpd can be confirmed using any of the following commands, also via root SSH access:
    Code:
    # /scripts/restartsrv_httpd --status
    # /usr/local/apache/bin/apachectl status
    # /usr/local/apache/bin/apachectl fullstatus
    Similarly, you may also check the running status of Apache/httpd via WebHost Manager:
    WHM: Main >> Server Status >> Apache Status
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  8. Tymsah

    Tymsah Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    Messages:
    151
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi,

    Request Id : 956722

    Regards,
    Tymsah

     
  9. cPanelDon

    cPanelDon cPanel Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2008
    Messages:
    2,544
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    268
    Location:
    Houston, Texas, U.S.A.
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Twitter:
    Thank you Tymsah; I confirm that is the same support request reviewed for verifying details of the resolution (referenced in this post). :)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice