The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

AddOns Drupal

Discussion in 'cPanel Developers' started by jamescarvin, Apr 20, 2008.

  1. jamescarvin

    jamescarvin Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    When I created several AddOn domains with the hope of turning them into drupal sites I really wasn't sure exactly what they were.

    First, it seems that the user name/password combo for each of the added on domains creates access to my main account. I had not intended that. Is there a way to fix this and grant access to privileged users to awestats without granting them access to my main account?

    Second, I would like to run two different versions of drupal and fantastico only offers 6.1. So I have to install drupal by uploading the files on my local server. In order to control which sites are under which version of drupal. I need to change the directory I originally assigned the addon domains to. (And I may need to change them yet again later as my development progresses).

    The directory would look something like …

    www/drupal57/sites/addonsite1/
    addonsite2/
    addonsite3/ etc.

    www/drupal61/sites/addonsite4/
    addonsite5/
    addonsite6/

    I would then need to change directories the addon sites were located in if I wanted to change versions of drupal.

    Going to the Addons section of cPanel I see how to create new AddOns and how to delete them, but I don't see how to simply change them. For editing all I see is a link to redirect. And under your link to your root site for each site, this only leads to a file manager program for the addon site.

    Is there a way to change the root for an addon without deleting the files and starting from scratch? :confused:
     
    #1 jamescarvin, Apr 20, 2008
    Last edited: Apr 20, 2008
  2. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Actually, that user/pass only grants them FTP access to the folder of that add-on domain and all folders under it.

    AWStats is a function of the cPanel interface and since we do not support sub-users at this time for the cPanel interface, only your credentials and those of the reseller that owns your account can access those stats.

    Fantastico is a third party product, perhaps you should contact the folks that make Fantastico for assistance regarding that.

    When you delete the add-on domain, the files remain intact. Therefore, to "edit" an add-on domain, simply delete it then re-add it. If you point it to a new location, move those files and re-configure any scripts as needed.
     
  3. jamescarvin

    jamescarvin Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Thanks

    Thank you, that was very helpful.


    1. For stats, I think I can set up a separate program, such as Google Analytics, or I can set up a program on drupal itself once their site is developed.
    2. They can check their email without passing through cPanel, can't they?
    3. I just load up drupal by ftp.

    For the drupal I'm up against some challenges. I need to use the 5.x version until they catch up on 6.x with their module porting on some modules I need. So I'm thinking the solution would be to install two versions of drupal and then point each of the domains into add on files that are in subdirectories of the drupal versions I want for them.

    So it would look something like this …

    mymaindomain/drupal5.7/sites/subsite1.com/
    mymaindomain/drupal5.7/sites/subsite2.com/
    mymaindomain/drupal6.1/sites/subsite3.com/
    mymaindomain/drupal6.1/sites/subsite4.com/
    :cool:

    Would there be any problem with that?

    Then when I go to switch drupal versions for a domain, all I have to do is move the files, delete the addon, and then redo the add on. Correct?
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - AddOns Drupal
  1. JetfireMike
    Replies:
    1
    Views:
    139

Share This Page