Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

Admin login broke!!

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by osyrys14, Jul 24, 2013.

  1. osyrys14

    osyrys14 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2013
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    I was logged in using the admin (root login), was working fine since it finally got up and running, randomly this afternoon, it logged me out, and I can't log back into the GUI, but can still SSH with the same credentials. Any idea what caused that and how to fix it?

    Osyrys
     
  2. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    44,306
    Likes Received:
    1,848
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello :)

    Check to see if the "root" user has been blocked by cPHulk brute force protection:

    "WHM Home » Security Center » cPHulk Brute Force Protection"

    The "Login/Brute History" report should include entries for "root" if it's been triggered recently. If it has, you may want to add your IP address to the white list to ensure it's excluded from the lockouts.

    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. osyrys14

    osyrys14 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2013
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Is there a way to do this manually from SSH, because now NONE of the accounts can log in, and root was the only administrator.
     
  4. kernow

    kernow Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2004
    Messages:
    920
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    168
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Just a wild guess here, it maybe security tokens playing up. open your browsers settings and delete all cookies for website.com/whm and try again.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    44,306
    Likes Received:
    1,848
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Do you receive any specific login failure messages? The fact that SSH access works for the same username indicates it may not be an issue with cPhulkd. That being said, you can disable it via:

    Code:
    for i in `ps aux | grep -i "cphulkd - process" | awk {'print $2'}` ;do kill -9 $i ;done
    /usr/local/cpanel/bin/cphulk_pam_ctl --disable
    Remember to enable it again when you have ruled it out as the cause of the problem.

    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. osyrys14

    osyrys14 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2013
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Kernow, definately not a browser issue caching anything, I've checked all 3 browsers and have only ever logged in through one.

    Michael, see attached with the login error it gets, I will test your post and see if that makes a difference.
    next cpanel error.png
     
  7. osyrys14

    osyrys14 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2013
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Ok, strangest thing, it randomly started working this afternoon, as randomly as it stopped. ?? Hmmmmm... Curious to know as why that would happen.
     
  8. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    44,306
    Likes Received:
    1,848
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    You can browse to "WHM Home » Security Center » cPHulk Brute Force Protection" and see if there is any brute history for your IP address.

    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  9. osyrys14

    osyrys14 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2013
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    I found the cause of this issue, it was DNS (kinda), I was using the FQDN cpanel.anttel.com.au, which is what our current host is using (we're looking to move it internally), so depending on which DNS it was hitting for authentication, was which server I was hitting trying to get to the GUI login, I changed what we're using for the name, and stopped the problem. I hadn't realised that it was being used by our host because their DNS doesn't list on our cPanel DNS list. Thanks for the help Michael!
     
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice