The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

After network restart IP`s added in WHM don`t working, why???

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by x-man, Jul 11, 2006.

  1. x-man

    x-man Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2004
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hi,
    I hope so that somebody can tell to me why every time after "service network restart" command IP`s added with WHM don`t working and only working IP`s in ifcfg-eth0, ifcfg-eth0:1 etc. and every time I must remove that IP`s from WHM and re-add and after that again working fine (green color)....

    How I can fix this? What I must do and after network restart all IP`s work fine?

    Thanks.
     
  2. Anishts

    Anishts Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2005
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Try this

    # Service ipaliases restart ;)
     
  3. x-man

    x-man Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2004
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Yes, that is what I need...thanks.
     
  4. bshelton@ole

    bshelton@ole Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2004
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ah yes, but why does ipaliases not work the way it is supposed to when a reboot is executed.

    Why do I have to manually run it after a reboot, ervery single time I reboot the server?

    Seems curious.....:confused:

    Thanks.
     
  5. bijo

    bijo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2004
    Messages:
    475
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    India
    Hello,

    Try to add that service in to the startup and then check. Run the following
    chkconfig ipaliases on
     
  6. bshelton@ole

    bshelton@ole Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2004
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Sure enough, it's on.

    It runs, but it doesn't set up all the IP addresses that are configured... and it doesn't always miss the same ones.

    It's just plain weird.

    Maybe I need to adjust when it runs during startup, or perhaps it cycles too quickly.

    Dunno... it just baffles me.

    The last four times I've rebooted the server, I've had this issue... and again, it's not always the same IP addresses that don't get set up.

    :confused:
     
  7. hostmedic

    hostmedic Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2003
    Messages:
    559
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Washington Court House, Ohio, United States
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    yup...

    I have seen this as well -

    just make it run later - that was our solution...

    it seemed to help...

    best wishes...
     
Loading...

Share This Page