The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

After transfer disk usage at zero

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Karabaja, Jun 1, 2009.

  1. Karabaja

    Karabaja Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2006
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I've completed multiple account copy to another server. And now on new server disk usage shows zero for all accounts in WHM (List accounts).
    Same in cPanel, 0.01MB.

    Any idea please on how to fix this?
     
  2. chinmay

    chinmay Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2008
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    localhost
    Hi there,

    If the accounts are properly copied to the other server, this can be fixed with resetting the quotas. Login to the server via SSH and fire the command below

     
  3. PlatinumServerM

    PlatinumServerM Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2005
    Messages:
    397
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    New Jersey, USA
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    After you update the quotas if you want to check specifically inside an account, just type: du -sh /home/username

    That will tell you how much space is inside the account regardless of file ownership.
     
  4. Karabaja

    Karabaja Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2006
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Thanks guys for the replies. Fixquotas didn't really help. Usage still shows zeros at whm and cpanel.
    Yes I can see the usage with du -sh ...
     
  5. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Try removing the cache files in ~/.cpanel/caches/dyanmicui and ~/.cpanel/caches/featurelists (where ~ represents the home directory of the user)
     
  6. Karabaja

    Karabaja Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2006
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Thanks a lot. That fixes the disk usage in cPanel.
    Any similar solution for WHM perhaps, although this is plenty of help already don't mean to be too demanding.

    In WHM in List accounts it still shows zeros for all of them.
     
  7. santrix

    santrix Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2008
    Messages:
    223
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Just out of interest, I also have this issue, and have tried fixquotas, and removing the cache files, but no beans... still shows almost zero usage in cpanel, and zero in WHM.
     
  8. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Since you've tried everything above, I recommend submitting a support ticket so we can take a look at what may be causing this issue on your server: http://tickets.cPanel.net/submit

    Anyone else in the same situation and has tried all of the above should submit a support ticket as well in case there's something we need to resolve in the software itself.
     
Loading...

Share This Page