Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

After update, / is full

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by slice16, Aug 31, 2005.

  1. slice16

    slice16 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2004
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    I really cannot understand why / is full. I have ran du -s -h /*, it doesnt come up with anything.

    i cannot create new accounts, or anything, which isnt good :(
     
  2. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,460
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    463
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    Impossible to say. You're going to have to find what is taking up the space on your root partition (/) and remove/move it where possible. If you don't know how to do that you should hire a server admin to help you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. slice16

    slice16 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2004
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    thanks,

    i have an admin... but no sign of him lol (holiday)

    i know the commands to run... but they dont seem to work.. the du -s -h /* just seems to freeze after a few files, and i really need this command to work

    what other command or process could i use to determine the disk usuage?
     
  4. nickb

    nickb Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2005
    Messages:
    347
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    India
    You can use

    Code:
    cd /directory 
    du -sh
    or

    Code:
    df -h
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. slice16

    slice16 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2004
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    Ive found the problem, and it is very emabrrasing lol

    i had a mnt that was for my NAS, however, i did a reboot and it didnt remount. so my backups were wrote to /

    :S,

    thanks everyone for ya replys :)
     
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice